Pinus echinata

Family:PINACEAE
Species:Pinus echinata Mill.
Common Name:SHORTLEAF PINE; YELLOW PINE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PINALES
FamilyPINACEAE
Genus Pinus
Species Pinus echinata Mill. - SHORTLEAF PINE; YELLOW PINE

Citation

Citation PINUS ECHINATA Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Columbia USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Taylor USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pinus mitis Pinus mitis Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 204. 1803.  
Pinus taeda var. echinata Pinus taeda Linnaeus, var. echinata (Miller) Castiglioni, Viagg. Stati Uniti 2: 313. 1790.BASIONYM: Pinus echinata Miller 1768. 
Pinus squarrosa Pinus squarrosa Walter, Fl. Carol. 237. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: 3 mi. W of Bonneau, 10 Aug 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 1453 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: CA, CAS, NY, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 481. 2008.
Pinus taeda var. variabilis Pinus taeda Linnaeus, var. variabilis Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 368. 1789.  
Pinus variabilis Pinus variabilis (Aiton) Lambert, Descr. Pinus 1: 22, t. 15. 1803.BASIONYM: Pinus taeda Linnaeus, var. variabilis Aiton 1789. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 10 Feb 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52876
USA Florida Taylor Co. 10 Jun 1938 W. S. Phillips s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 08 Apr 1961 D. B. Ward 2507
USA Florida Leon Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Columbia Co. 21 Mar 1993 B. J. Herring 1118
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 16 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9963
USA Florida Leon Co. 12 Aug 1990 R. K. Godfrey 83947
USA Florida Madison Co. 18 Feb 1961 D. B. Ward 2447
USA Florida Leon Co. 08 Apr 1961 D. B. Ward 2511
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 10 Nov 1983 D. D. Taylor 6212
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 08 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19245
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 23 Mar 1977 P. Genelle 2689
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 28 Mar 1964 J. W. Thieret 17034
USA North Carolina Rowan Co. Jun 4-9 1891 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 18 Mar 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4209
USA Mississippi Pearl River Co. 19 Apr 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8089
USA North Carolina Gates Co. 17 Mar 1975 H. J. Ecklund 114
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 23 Aug 1951 R. B. Channell 455
USA Georgia DeKalb Co. May 1-18 1895 J. K. Small s.n.
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 14 Jan 1951 G. R. Cooley 667
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 29 Sep 1970 W. Larrick 127
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 19 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8694
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 19 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8788
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 03 Apr 1973 T. Rowland 281
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 23 Feb 1960 H. E. Ahles 53118
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 07 Apr 1957 H. E. Ahles 22354
USA Virginia Prince George Co. 10 Mar 1940 H. A. Allard 7588
USA Virginia Northumberland Co. 17 Oct 1916 I. F. Tidestrom 8165
USA Kentucky Jackson Co. 14 Oct 1961 E. M. Browne 4977
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: