Bidens bipinnata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Bidens bipinnata L.
Common Name:SPANISH NEEDLES
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Bidens
Species Bidens bipinnata L. - SPANISH NEEDLES

Citation

Citation BIDENS BIPINNATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 832. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 975.12). Lectotypified by Mesfin, Kew Bull. 48: 499. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau FSU  
Orange USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 38. 1993.
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bidens pilosa var. bipinnata Bidens pilosa Linnaeus, var. bipinnata (Linnaeus) Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 3: 309. 1881.BASIONYM: Bidens bipinnata Linnaeus 1753. 
Bidens bipinnata var. biternatoides Bidens bipinnata Linnaeus, var. biternatoides Sherff, Bot. Gaz. 90: 397. 1930. TYPE: NEW MEXICO: Dona Ana Co.: Las Cruces, Oct 1895, Wooton s.n. (holotype: NY).
Bidens bipinnata var. minor Bidens bipinnata Linnaeus, var. minor Memminger, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 30: 148. 1915. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Henderson Co.:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 25 Feb 1983 M. E. Schmid A-142
USA Florida Marion Co. 24 Sep 1975 S. T. Cooper 864
USA Florida Volusia Co. 02 Oct 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5663
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8023
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Oct 2005 C. vanHoek HR0377
USA Florida Broward Co. 18 May 2001 P. L. Howell 410
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 22 Jun 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2159
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Oct 1986 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Sep 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 04 Oct 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 27 Sep 2006 T. MacClendon 526
USA Florida Brevard Co. 14 Oct 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-577
USA Florida Manatee Co. 02 Oct 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 May 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5295
USA Florida Sumter Co. 21 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26463
USA Florida Lake Co. 01 Oct 1991 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 06 May 1963 O. K. Lakela 25921
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7074
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9427
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52495
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 29 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9867
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Oct 1996 C. vanHoek 750
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 Oct 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2630
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 19 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13469
USA Florida Orange Co. 28 Sep 2012 J. Cheak 127
USA Florida Orange Co. 02 Oct 2013 S. Myers 1147
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Sep 2013 R. Chicone 1093
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 Oct 2013 R. Chicone 1110
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Jun 2011 L. B. Birch 650
USA Florida Hardee Co. 05 Oct 2014 A. R. Franck 3644
USA Florida Duval 20 Sep 2013 C. Hubbuch 300
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Jul 1998 K. A. Bradley 1944 CULTIVATED.
Jamaica 1840 J. Wolle s.n.
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. Jarabacoa Mun. 10 Dec 1969 A. H. Liogier 17192
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: