Lupinus perennis

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Lupinus perennis L.
Common Name:SUNDIAL LUPINE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Lupinus
Species Lupinus perennis L. - SUNDIAL LUPINE

Citation

Citation LUPINUS PERENNIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 721. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 898.1). Lectotypified by Reveal & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 58: 979. 2009.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker PIHG  
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Madison FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Suwannee USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lupinus gracilis Lupinus gracilis Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 115. 1834, non Kunth 1824. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Lupinus nuttallii Lupinus nuttallii S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 8: 526. 1873.BASIONYM: Lupinus gracilis Nuttall 1834, non Kunth 1824. 
Lupinus perennis subsp. gracilis Lupinus perennis Linnaeus, subsp. gracilis (Chapman) D. Dunn, Leafl. W. Bot. 10: 154. 1965.BASIONYM: Lupinus perennis Linnaeus, var. gracilis Chapman 1860; Lupinus gracilis Nuttall 1834, non Kunth 1824. 
Lupinus perennis var. gracilis Lupinus perennis Linnaeus, var. gracilis Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 89. 1860.BASIONYM: Lupinus gracilis Nuttall 1834, non Kunth 1824. 
Lupinus perennis forma albiracemus Lupinus perennis Linnaeus, forma albiracemus A. H. Moore, Rhodora 16: 129. 1914. TYPE: CANADA: Ontario: West Toronto Junction, 3 Jun 1893, Brodie s.n. (holotype: US).
Lupinus perennis forma bicolor Lupinus perennis Linnaeus, forma bicolor Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 12: 123. 1930. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Oakland Co.: Ortonville, 23 May, Farwell 8192 (lectotype: BLH; isolectotype: MICH). Lectotypified by McVaugh et al., Cranbrook Inst. Sci. Bull. 34: 49. 1953.
Lupinus perennis forma leucanthus Lupinus perennis Linnaeus, forma leucanthus Fernald, Rhodora 45: 350. 1943. TYPE: CONNECTICUT: Litchfield Co.: New Milford, 9 Jun 1932, Eames 11401 (holotype: GH).
Lupinus perennis forma roseus Lupinus perennis Linnaeus, forma roseus Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 17: 124.1890. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Atlantic Co.: Mary's Landing, s.d., Peters s.n. (holotype: NY?).
Lupinus perennis var. austrinus Lupinus perennis Linnaeus, var. austrinus Shinners, Field & Lab. 21: 152. 1953. TYPE: TEXAS: Orange Co.: Orange, 25 Apr 1931, Curtis School 21 (holotype: TEX).
Lupinus perennis var. occidentalis Lupinus perennis Linnaeus, var. occidentalis S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 8: 526. 1873. TYPE: MICHIGAN/WISCONSIN:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Nassau Co. 01 May 2000 C. Slaughter 11577
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 19 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 100006
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 Mar 1990 S. L. Orzell 13025
USA Florida Clay Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20104
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 23 Mar 1991 B. J. Herring 179
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9085
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9088
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9087
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 22 Mar 1977 J. B. Nelson 774
USA Florida Nassau Co. 12 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 1210
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 18 Apr 1984 M. Garland 238
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 02 Apr 1984 J. Beckner 2648
USA Florida Escambia Co. 2 Apr 1968 C. Dziekanowski 1191
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19174
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 20 Mar 2008 T. MacClendon 757
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22392
USA Florida Washington Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22411
USA Florida Bay Co. 22 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22435
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52970
USA Florida Bay Co. 11 Apr 1966 J. Beckner 911
USA Florida Bay Co. 26 Mar 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59356
USA Florida Clay Co. 27 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7100
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19257
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 May 1981 J. Beckner 2504
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Mar 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55428
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 20 Apr 1958 R. Kral 6386
USA Florida Clay Co. 28 Mar 1982 D. S. Correll 53418
USA Florida Bay Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9320
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51634
USA Florida Walton Co. 02 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9376
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9365
USA North Carolina Gates Co. 26 Apr 1984 L. J. Musselman 6305
USA Georgia Bulloch Co. 13 Apr 1996 S. R. Hill 27671
USA North Carolina Gates Co. 13 Apr 1975 H. J. Ecklund 146
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 18 Apr 1962 J. R. Bozeman 411
USA North Carolina Bladen Co. 20 Apr 1957 H. E. Ahles 23663
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: