Commelina virginica

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Species:Commelina virginica L.
Common Name:VIRGINIA DAYFLOWER
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order COMMELINALES
FamilyCOMMELINACEAE
Genus Commelina
Species Commelina virginica L. - VIRGINIA DAYFLOWER

Citation

Citation COMMELINA VIRGINICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 61. 1762.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 65.7). Lectotypified by D. R. Hunt, in McVaugh, Fl. Novo-Galic. 13: 145. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau FSU  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Commelina hirtella Commelina hirtella Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 116. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Commelina longifolia Michaux 1803. 
Commelina longifolia Commelina longifolia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 23. 1803. TYPE: "Virginia et Carolinae",
Commelina debilis Commelina debilis Ledebour, in J. A. Weinmann, Bot. Gart. Dorpat, Suppl. 2. 1811.  
Commelina deficiens Commelina deficiens Hooker, Bot. Mag. 53: t. 2644. 1826.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Putnam Co. 15 May 2000 C. Slaughter 11643
USA Florida Jackson Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5948
USA Florida Leon Co. 10 Jul 1956 P. L. Redfearn 2601
USA Florida Alachua Co. 05 Jun 2001 W. S. Judd 8017
USA Florida Alachua Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6751
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 Aug 2010 T. MacClendon 1058
USA Florida Leon Co. 01 Aug 1985 L. C. Anderson 8672
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 19 Aug 1978 C. M. Allen 8433
USA Mississippi Franklin Co. 16 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5633
USA Alabama Geneva Co. 14 Aug 2011 A. R. Diamond 22411
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 25 Jul 1968 R. D. Thomas 10978
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 28 Aug 2001 K. Francl 50
USA Mississippi Bolivar Co. 16 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4992
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 31 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7313
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 08 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7464
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 07 Aug 1979 K. A. Vincent 2176
USA Louisiana Plaquemines Par. 16 Sep 1991 M. Garrison 172
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 22 Jul 1993 S. R. Hill 21588
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: