Iris virginica

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Iris virginica L.
Common Name:VIRGINIA IRIS; BLUE FLAG IRIS
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyIRIDACEAE
Genus Iris
Species Iris virginica L. - VIRGINIA IRIS; BLUE FLAG IRIS

Citation

Citation IRIS VIRGINICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 39. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 259 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Dykes, Genus Iris 80. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Citrus FSU  
Clay USF  
Dixie GH  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Levy FSU  
Nassau FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Iris caroliniana Iris caroliniana S. Watson, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 6. 514. 1890.  
Iris georgiana Iris georgiana Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 537. 1913, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Iris caroliniana S. Watson 1890. 
Iris versicolor forma virginica Iris versicolor Linnaeus, forma virginica (Linnaeus) Voss, Vilm. Blumengaertn., ed. 3. 1: 978. 1895.BASIONYM: Iris virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Iris versicolor var. virginica Iris versicolor Linnaeus, var. virginica (Linnaeus) Baker, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 16: 141. 1877.BASIONYM: Iris virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Limniris virginica Limniris virginica (Linnaeus) Rodionenko, Bot. Zhurn. (Moscow & Leningrad) 92: 552. 2007.BASIONYM: Iris virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Xiphion virginicum Xiphion virginicum (Linnaeus) Alefeld, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 21: 297. 1863.BASIONYM: Iris virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Iris convoluta Iris convoluta Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 92. 1837.  
Iris shrevei Iris shrevei Small, Addisonia 12: 13, pl. 391. 1927. TYPE: ARKANSAS:Washington Co.: Near Farmington,
Iris versicolor var. shrevei Iris versicolor Linnaeus, var. shrevei (Small) B. Boivin, Naturaliste Canad. 94: 525. 1967.BASIONYM: Iris shrevei Small 1927. 
Iris virginica var. shrevei Iris virginica Linnaeus, var. shrevei (Small) E. S. Anderson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 23: 469. 1936.BASIONYM: Iris shrevei Small 1927. 
Limniris shrevei Limniris shrevei (Small) M. B. Crespo et al., Phytotaxa 232(1): 57. 2015.BASIONYM: Iris shrevei Small 1927. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 28 Mar 1982 D. S. Correll 53437
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 27 Mar 2006 C. Slaughter 14733
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 25 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21330
USA Florida Clay Co. 27 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7081
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 05 Apr 1952 D. Demaree 31700
USA South Carolina Dorchester Co. 14 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19330
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 19 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 29988
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 01 May 1980 R. R. Haynes 7770
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 13 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 3073
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. R. Hill 24938
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 07 Apr 1979 S. Darwin 1308
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 19 Apr 1962 J. R. Bozeman 488
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 10 Apr 1956 G. R. Cooley 4703
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 22 Apr 1957 A. E. Radford 21545
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 21 May 1930 J. Bright 2945
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Oct 1973 V. W. Yingst s.n. CULTIVATED
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: