Crotalaria trichotoma

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Crotalaria trichotoma Bojer
Common Name:WEST INDIAN RATTLEBOX
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Crotalaria
Species Crotalaria trichotoma Bojer - WEST INDIAN RATTLEBOX

Citation

Citation CROTALARIA TRICHOTOMA Bojer, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 4: 265. 1835.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crotalaria usaramoensis Crotalaria usaramoensis Baker f., J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 42: 346. 1914. TYPE: TANZANIA:
Crotalaria zanzibarica Crotalaria zanzibarica Bentham, London J. Bot. 2: 584. 1843. TYPE: TANZANIA: Zanzibar Island, s.d., Bojer s.n. (holotype: K).
Crotalaria thomensis Crotalaria thomensis Baker f., in Exell, Cat. Pl. S. Tome 152. 1944. TYPE: SAO TOME ISLAND: Trinidade, s.d., Exell 376 (holotype: BM; isotype: COI).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Oklahoma Payne Co. 18 Nov 1944 R. Stratton 5993 CULTIVATED.
USA Oklahoma Payne Co. 18 Nov 1944 R. Stratton 5993 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Nov 2007 K. A. Bradley 2663
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Jun 1978 G. N. Avery 1926
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: