Leersia virginica

Family:POACEAE
Species:Leersia virginica Willd.
Common Name:WHITEGRASS
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Leersia
Species Leersia virginica Willd. - WHITEGRASS

Citation

Citation LEERSIA VIRGINICA Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 1: 325. 1797.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asprella ovata Asprella ovata (Poiret) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 267. 1817.BASIONYM: Leersia ovata Poiret 1813. 
Asprella virginica Asprella virginica (Willdenow) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 2, 153. 1812.BASIONYM: Leersia virginica Willdenow 1797. 
Homalocenchrus ovatus Homalocenchrus ovatus (Poiret) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 777. 1891.BASIONYM: Leersia ovata Poiret 1813. 
Homalocenchrus virginicus Homalocenchrus virginicus (Willdenow) Britton, Trans. New York Acad. Sci. 9: 14. 1889.BASIONYM: Leersia virginica Willdenow 1797. 
Leersia oryzoides var. virginica Leersia oryzoides (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. virginica (Willdenow) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 3: 328. 1813.BASIONYM: Leersia virginica Willdenow 1797. 
Leersia ovata Leersia ovata Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 3: 329. 1813. TYPE: North America, without data (holotype: P).
Leersia virginica var. ovata Leersia virginica Willdenow, var. ovata (Poiret) Fernald, Rhodora 38: 386. 1936.BASIONYM: Leersia ovata Poiret 1813. 
Asprella imbricata Asprella imbricata (Poiret) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 268. 1817.BASIONYM: Leersia imbricata Poiret 1813. 
Leersia imbricata Leersia imbricata Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl . 3: 329. 1813. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: P).
Leersia virginica var. brasiliensis Leersia virginica Willdenow, var. brasiliensis Ekman, Ark. Bot. 13: 37. 1913. TYPE: BRAZIL: Parana: Curitiba, 16 Mar 1909, Dusen 7905 (holotype: S?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 11 Oct 1959 R. K. Godfrey 59067
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Nov 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 17 Oct 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57869
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52095
USA Florida Jackson Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5961
USA Florida Orange Co. 27 Feb 1993 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Oct 1985 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 16 Dec 2004 J. M. Kunzer 867
USA Florida Osceola Co. 11 Jan 1976 A.G. Shuey 1522
USA Florida Marion Co. 11 Nov 2005 J. Hubbard 286
USA South Carolina 12 Jul 1959 G. R. Swank 545
USA North Carolina Ashe Co. 01 Aug 1958 A. E. Radford 38544
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 03 Nov 1979 R. D. Thomas 69384
USA Louisiana East Feliciana Par. 06 Oct 2003 C. Mudge 68
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 25 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4361
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 12 Oct 1981 C. A. Aulbach-Smith 2014
USA Georgia DeKalb Co. 25 Aug 1905 A. S. Hitchcock 318
USA Georgia Jasper Co. 14 Oct 1967 W. H. Duncan 23118
USA Mississippi Webster Co. 04 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5296
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 24 Sep 1960 G. R. Swank 1103
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 18 Sep 1959 G. R. Swank 340
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Nov 2016 E. A. Revuelta 91
USA Florida Volusia Co. 22 Dec 2006 J. M. Kunzer 2022
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Oct 1993 T. F. Rochow 5
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Apr 2005 C. vanHoek HR0226
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21594
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21628
USA Florida Jackson Co. 08 Oct 2001 K. Francl 262
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18530
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Oct 1997 S. L. Orzell 25247
USA Florida Lake Co. 09 Oct 2002 T. Sims s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 16 May 2000 C. Slaughter 11610
USA Florida Putnam Co. 07 Jun 2002 C. Slaughter 13081
USA Florida Sumter Co. 18 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6590
USA Florida Citrus Co. 23 Oct 1992 C. vanHoek 324
USA Florida Leon Co. 16 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55599
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: