Andersonglossum virginianum

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Andersonglossum virginianum (L.) J.I.Cohen
Common Name:WILD COMFREY
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Andersonglossum
Species Andersonglossum virginianum (L.) J.I.Cohen - WILD COMFREY

Citation

Citation ANDERSONGLOSSUM VIRGINIANUM (Linnaeus) J. I. Cohen, Syst. Bot. 40: 618. 2015.
Basionym: Cynoglossum virginianum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 257 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Selvi, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 53: 802. 2004.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Liberty USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cynoglossum lucidum Cynoglossum lucidum Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 1: 277. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cynoglossum virginianum Linnaeus 1753. 
Cynoglossum virginianum Cynoglossum virginianum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 134. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 257 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Selvi, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 53: 802. 2004.
Cynoglossum amplexicaule Cynoglossum amplexicaule Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 132. 1803.  
Myosotis virginiana Myosotis virginiana Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 131. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 111 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by E. F. Wells, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 53: 803. 2004.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 14 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: