Asarum virginicum

Family:ARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Species:Asarum virginicum L.
Common Name:VIRGINIA HEARTLEAF
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PIPERALES
FamilyARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Genus Asarum
Species Asarum virginicum L. - VIRGINIA HEARTLEAF

Citation

Citation ASARUM VIRGINICUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 442. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 704 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 214. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Putnam PH-Lit Lit-PH: H. L. Blomquist, Brittonia 8: 277-278. 1957.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asarum memmingeri Asarum memmingeri Ashe, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 14: 35. 1897. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Mitchell Co.:
Heterotropa virginica Heterotropa virginica (Linnaeus) A. Gray, London J. Bot. 1: 225. 1842.BASIONYM: Asarum virginicum Linnaeus 1753. 
Hexastylis memmingeri Hexastylis memmingeri (Ashe) Small, in Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 348. 1901.BASIONYM: Asarum memmingeri Ashe 1897. 
Hexastylis virginica Hexastylis virginica (Linnaeus) Small, in Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 348. 1901.BASIONYM: Asarum virginicum Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Chowan Co. 09 May 1958 H. E. Ahles 39904
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: