Desmodium nuttallii

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmodium nuttallii (Schindl.)B.G.Schub.
Common Name:NUTTALL'S TICKTREFOIL
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium nuttallii (Schindl.)B.G.Schub. - NUTTALL'S TICKTREFOIL

Citation

Citation DESMODIUM NUTTALLII (Schindler) B. G. Schubert, Rhodora 52: 142. 1950.
Basionym: Meibomia nuttallii Schindler 1927.
Type: VIRGINIA: Craig Co.: Craig, 22 Aug 1903, Steele & Steele 72 (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Schubert, Rhodora 52: 143. 1950.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Jackson FTG  
Leon FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Okaloosa FTG  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Meibomia nuttallii Meibomia nuttallii Schindler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 23: 354. 1927. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Craig Co.: Craig, 22 Aug 1903, Steele & Steele 72 (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Schubert, Rhodora 52: 143. 1950.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Richmond Co. 06 Oct 1956 A. E. Radford 19157
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 17 Sep 1987 S. R. Hill 18829
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: