Vitis palmata

Family:VITACEAE
Species:Vitis palmata Vahl
Common Name:CATBIRD GRAPE
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order VITALES
FamilyVITACEAE
Genus Vitis
Species Vitis palmata Vahl - CATBIRD GRAPE

Citation

Citation VITIS PALMATA Vahl, Symb. Bot. 3: 42. 1794.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: C). Lectotypified by M. O. Moore, Sida 14: 354. 1991.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FTG  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Suwannee USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Vitis rubra Vitis rubra Michaux ex Planchon, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 5: 344. 1887. TYPE: Without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by M. O. Moore, Sida 14: 354. 1991.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 03 Jun 1991 B. J. Herring 259
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: