Schwalbea americana

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Schwalbea americana L.
Common Name:CHAFFSEED
Status:Native, Endangered-State, Endangered-US, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus Schwalbea
Species Schwalbea americana L. - CHAFFSEED

Citation

Citation SCHWALBEA AMERICANA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 606. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 33 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Pennell, Torreya 19: 235. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard US  
Duval US  
Gadsden USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Volusia US  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Schwalbea americana var. australis Schwalbea americana Linnaeus, var. australis (Pennell) Reveal & C. R. Broome, Castanea 46: 75. 1981.BASIONYM: Schwalbea australis Pennell 1920. 
Schwalbea australis Schwalbea australis Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 71: 289. 1920. TYPE: FLORIDA: Volusia Co.: Near Seville, 10 May 1900, Curtiss 6742 (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, MO, MIN, US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 18 May 1987 L. C. Anderson 10548
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 May 2013 J. Ksepka s.n.
USA North Carolina Bladen Co. 22 Jun 1957 H. E. Ahles 29280
USA Massachusetts Barnstable Co. 21 Aug 1940 F. C. Seymour 5515
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: