Rhynchospora chalarocephala

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora chalarocephala Fernald & Gale
Common Name:LOOSEHEAD BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora chalarocephala Fernald & Gale - LOOSEHEAD BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA CHALAROCEPHALA Fernald & Gale, Rhodora 42: 426. 1940.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Isle of Wight Co.: Cat Pond S of Benns Church, 18 Sep 1937, Fernald & Long 7357 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Bay FTG  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FTG  
Lake FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau FTG  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange NY-Lit Lit-NY: Gale, Rhodora 46: 112. 1944.
Osceola DUKE-Lit Lit-DUKE: Gale, Rhodora 46: 112. 1944.
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 14 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6810
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8902
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20871
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20919
USA Florida Baker Co. 10 Sep 1999 S. L. Orzell 25541
USA Florida Leon Co. 24 Jun 1963 R. K. Godfrey 62903
USA Florida Walton Co. 02 Aug 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61235
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 15 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11659
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 Jul 2010 T. MacClendon 1042
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8056
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9417
USA Florida Walton Co. 02 Aug 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61237
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 16 Jul 1980 V. C. Hollowell s.n.
USA North Carolina Sampson Co. 08 Aug 1957 H. E. Ahles 33637
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 02 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9522
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 13 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25039
USA North Carolina Moore Co. 06 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24781
USA Georgia Coffee Co. 18 May 1954 G. R. Cooley 2222
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 20 Sep 1979 C. M. Allen 9706
USA Alabama Covington Co. 29 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 23036
USA Georgia Turner Co. 12 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18381
USA North Carolina Scotland Co. 06 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24757
USA South Carolina Chesterfield Co. 06 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24727
USA North Carolina Cumberland Co. 05 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24715
USA Georgia Crawford Co. 08 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 14937
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 16 Jul 1992 S. R. Hill 23764
USA South Carolina Chesterfield Co. 22 Sep 2015 K. A. Bradley 3622
USA Florida Clay Co. 25 Aug 2016 E. A. Revuelta 93
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: