Alocasia macrorrhizos

Family:ARACEAE
Species:Alocasia macrorrhizos (L.)G.Don
Common Name:GIANT TARO
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARACEAE
Genus Alocasia
Species Alocasia macrorrhizos (L.)G.Don - GIANT TARO

Citation

Citation ALOCASIA MACRORRHIZOS (Linnaeus) G. Don, in Sweet, Hort. Brit., ed. 3. 631. 1839.
Basionym: Arum macrorrhizon Linnaeus 1753.
Type: SRI LANKA: Without data (lectotype: Hermann, Parad. Bat. t. 73. 1698). Lectotypified by Furtado, Gard. Bull. Straits Settlem., ser. 3. 11: 252. 1941.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Marion MISSA  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arum macrorrhizon Arum macrorrhizon Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 965. 1753. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Without data (lectotype: Hermann, Parad. Bat. t. 73. 1698). Lectotypified by Furtado, Gard. Bull. Straits Settlem., ser. 3. 11: 252. 1941.
Caladium macrorrhizon Caladium macrorrhizon (Linnaeus) R. Brown, Prodr. 336. 1810.BASIONYM: Arum macrorrhizon Linnaeus 1753. 
Colocasia macrorrhizos Colocasia macrorrhizos (Linnaeus) Schott ex Kunth, Enum. Pl. 3: 38. 1841.BASIONYM: Arum macrorrhizon Linnaeus 1753. 
Alocasia alba Alocasia alba Schott, Oesterr. Bot. Wochenbl. 2: 59. 1852.  
Alocasia indica Alocasia indica (Loureiro) Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 12: 47. 1846.BASIONYM: Arum indicum Loureiro 1790. 
Arum cordifolium Arum cordifolium Bory, Voy. Iles Afrique 1: 376. 1804.  
Arum indicum Arum indicum Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 536. 1790. TYPE: INDONESIA: Without data (lectotype: Rumphius, Herb. Amboin. 5: t. 106. 1747). Lectotypified by Nicolson, in A. C. Smith, Fl. Vit. Nov. 1: 455. 1979.
Arum mucronatum Arum mucronatum Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 12. 1786, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Arum peregrinum Linnaeus 1753. 
Arum peregrinum Arum peregrinum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 966. 1753.  
Arum punctatum Arum punctatum Desfontaines, Tabl. Ecole Bot., ed. 3. 385. 1829.  
Caladium giganteum Caladium giganteum Blume, Catalogus 103. 1823.  
Caladium glycyrrhizum Caladium glycyrrhizum Fraser, Bot. Misc. 1: 259. 1830.  
Caladium indicum Caladium indicum K. Koch, Berliner Allg. Gartenzeitung 1857: 136. 1857.  
Calla badian Calla badian Blanco, Fl. Filip. 658. 1837. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Calla maxima Calla maxima Blanco, Fl. Filip. 658. 1837. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Colocasia indica Colocasia indica (Loureiro) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 3: 39. 1841.BASIONYM: Arum indicum Loureiro 1790.