Saccharum coarctatum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Saccharum coarctatum (Fernald)R.D.Webster
Common Name:SUGARCANE PLUMEGRASS
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Saccharum
Species Saccharum coarctatum (Fernald)R.D.Webster - SUGARCANE PLUMEGRASS

Citation

Citation SACCHARUM COARCTATUM (Fernald) R. D. Webster, in R. D. Webster & R. B. Shaw, Sida 16: 572. 1995.
Basionym: Erianthus coarctatus Fernald 1943.
Type: VIRGINIA: Sussex Co.: Ca. 4 mi. NW of Homeville, 20 Sep 1937, Fernald & Long 7301 (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Calhoun USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval FSU  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Suwannee GH  
Union US-Lit Lit-US: R. D. Webster & R. B. Shaw, Sida 16: 574. 1995.
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Erianthus coarctatus Erianthus coarctatus Fernald, Rhodora 45: 246, pl. 758. 1943. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Sussex Co.: Ca. 4 mi. NW of Homeville, 20 Sep 1937, Fernald & Long 7301 (holotype: GH).
Erianthus coarctatus var. elliottianus Erianthus coarctatus Fernald, var. elliottianus Fernald, Rhodora 45: 246. 1943. TYPE: FLORIDA: Suwanee Co.: Live Oak, 10 Oct 1901, Curtiss 6940 (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9863
USA Florida Leon Co. 25 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5895
USA Florida Jackson Co. 20 Oct 1987 R. K. Godfrey 82597
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 23 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9705
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 19 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13494
USA Florida Baker Co. 24 Sep 2014 L. Barnwell B2014-736
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 17 Oct 1956 W. H. Duncan 20662
USA South Carolina Saluda Co. 12 Oct 1957 A. E. Radford 30370
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8176
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 18 Sep 1959 G. R. Swank 342
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 21 Aug 1957 A. E. Radford 28055
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 27 Oct 2015 T. MacClendon 1447
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: