Rhynchospora debilis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora debilis Gale
Common Name:SAVANNAH BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora debilis Gale - SAVANNAH BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA DEBILIS Gale, Rhodora 46: 194. 1944.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Sussex Co.: N of Littleton, 22 Jul 1936, Fernald & Long 6085 (holotype: GH; isotypes: NY, PH, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FTG  
Calhoun FTG  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FTG  
Santa Rosa FTG  
St. Johns USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhynchospora fascicularis var. debilis Rhynchospora fascicularis (Michaux) Vahl, var. debilis (Gale) Kükenthal, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 75: 111. 1950.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora debilis Gale 1944. 
Rhynchospora fascicularis var. trichoides Rhynchospora fascicularis (Michaux) Vahl, var. trichoides Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 527. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: "West Florida",

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19939B
USA Florida Volusia Co. 18 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1770
USA Florida Taylor Co. 24 Jun 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54942
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18560
USA Alabama Covington Co. 29 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 23065
USA North Carolina Wayne Co. 21 Jun 1957 A. E. Radford 25516
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 10 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24890
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 12 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24996
USA North Carolina Wayne Co. 21 Jun 1957 A. E. Radford 25601
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 20 Apr 2016 E. A. Revuelta 100
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: