Elephantopus tomentosus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Elephantopus tomentosus L.
Common Name:DEVIL'S GRANDMOTHER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Elephantopus
Species Elephantopus tomentosus L. - DEVIL'S GRANDMOTHER

Citation

Citation ELEPHANTOPUS TOMENTOSUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 814. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 220. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Elephantopus carolinianus var. simplex Elephantopus carolinianus Willdenow, var. simplex Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 187. 1818. TYPE: "Carolina and Georgia",
Elephantopus nudicaulis Elephantopus nudicaulis Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 2: 543. 1812. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: P).
Elephantopus tomentosus forma rotundatus Elephantopus tomentosus Linnaeus, forma rotundatus Fernald, Rhodora 38: 445. 1936. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Northampton Co.: S of Kendall Grove, 13 & 15 Oct 1935, Fernald et al. 5482 (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8907
USA Florida Liberty Co. 10 Nov 1963 D. B. Ward 3725
USA Florida Escambia Co. 28 Aug 2010 C. L. Kelloff 1491
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 17 Sep 2012 T. MacClendon 1202
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: