Verbesina virginica

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Verbesina virginica L.
Common Name:WHITE CROWNBEARD; FROSTWEED
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Verbesina
Species Verbesina virginica L. - WHITE CROWNBEARD; FROSTWEED

Citation

Citation VERBESINA VIRGINICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 901. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 166 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypiifed by Olsen, Sida 8: 132. 1979.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FSU  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FSU  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaethusa laciniata Phaethusa laciniata (Poiret) Small, Fl. Miami 195, 200. 1913.BASIONYM: Sigesbeckia laciniata Poiret 1806. 
Phaethusa virginica Phaethusa virginica (Linnaeus) Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 487. 1913.BASIONYM: Verbesina virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Sigesbeckia laciniata Sigesbeckia laciniata Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 7: 158. 1806. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: P).
Verbesina laciniata Verbesina laciniata (Poiret) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 170. 1818.BASIONYM: Sigesbeckia laciniata Poiret 1806. 
Verbesina sinuata Verbesina sinuata Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 411. 1823, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sigesbeckia laciniata Poiret 1806. 
Verbesina virginica var. laciniata Verbesina virginica Linnaeus, var. laciniata (Poiret) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 19: 11. 1883.BASIONYM: Sigesbeckia laciniata Poiret 1806. 
Verbesina paniculata Verbesina paniculata Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 8: 456. 1808. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Verbesina polycephala Verbesina polycephala de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 616. 1836. TYPE: TEXAS: Bexar Co.: San Antonio, 1828, Berlandier 1830 (holotype: G-DC; isotype: MO).
Verbesina virginica var. insularis Verbesina virginica Linnaeus, var. insularis B. L. Robinson & Greenman, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 34: 560. 1899. TYPE: CAPE VERDE ISLANDS: Fernando de Noronha, 1887, Ridley et al. s.n. (holotype: GH).