Carex corrugata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex corrugata Fernald
Common Name:EASTERN NARROWLEAF SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex corrugata Fernald - EASTERN NARROWLEAF SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX CORRUGATA Fernald, Rhodora 44: 76. 1942.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Sussex Co.: W of Homeville, 7 May 1940, Fernald & Long 11787 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Jackson FSU  
Leon Lit Lit: Naczi, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 19: 204. 1993.
Okaloosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex rugata Carex rugata Fernald, Rhodora 43: 545, pl. 671. 1941, non Ohwi 1932. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Sussex Co.: W of Homeville, 7 May 1940, Fernald & Long 11787 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Franklin Co. 03 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21357
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 03 Apr 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55468
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11471
USA Mississippi Grenada co. 18 May 1992 C. T. Bryson 11742
USA North Carolina Durham Co. 31 May 1960 A. E. Radford 43134
USA South Carolina Dorchester Co. 15 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19354
USA Louisiana Tensas Par. 20 Apr 1957 J. A. Ewan 19049
USA North Carolina Wayne Co. 03 May 1957 A. E. Radford 21919
USA South Carolina Union Co. 21 Jun 2006 Charles N. Horn 16691
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: