Cyperus plukenetii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus plukenetii Fernald
Common Name:PLUKENET'S FLATSEDGE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus plukenetii Fernald - PLUKENET'S FLATSEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS PLUKENETII Fernald, Rhodora 47: 110. 1945.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: The Desert, Cape Henry, 28-29 Jul 1934, Fernald & Long 3734 (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FSU  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Levy Co. 25 Jul 1996 K. Gulledge 84
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18545
USA Alabama Covington Co. 29 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 23054
USA North Carolina Sampson Co. 08 Aug 1957 H. E. Ahles 33622
USA North Carolina Cumberland Co. 07 Aug 1957 H. E. Ahles 33493
USA Mississippi Marion Co. 08 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5371
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 16 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6950
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 09 Oct 1973 W. Seese 69
USA South Carolina Hampton Co. 03 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4092
USA Louisiana Winn Par. 04 Sep 1998 R. D. Thomas 157726
USA Virginia Princess Anne Co. 23 Sep 1933 M. L. Fernald 2787
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: