Commelina erecta

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Species:Commelina erecta L.
Common Name:WHITEMOUTH DAYFLOWER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCOMMELINACEAE
Genus Commelina
Species Commelina erecta L. - WHITEMOUTH DAYFLOWER

Citation

Citation COMMELINA ERECTA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 41. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. t. 77(88). 1732). Lectotypified by C. B. Clarke, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 3: 181. 1881.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Commelina angustifolia Commelina angustifolia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 24. 1803.  
Commelina elegans Commelina elegans Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 259. 1816. TYPE: COLOMBIA:
Commelina erecta forma hamipila Commelina erecta Linnaeus, forma hamipila (C. Wright) Brashier, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 93: 10. 1966.BASIONYM: Commelina hamipila C. Wright 1871. 
Commelina erecta var. angustifolia Commelina erecta Linnaeus, var. angustifolia (Michaux) Fernald, Rhodora 42: 439. 1940.BASIONYM: Commelina angustifolia Michaux 1803. 
Commelina erecta var. hamipila Commelina erecta Linnaeus, var. hamipila (C. Wright) Fernald, Rhodora 42: 440. 1940.BASIONYM: Commelina hamipila C. Wright 1871. 
Commelina erecta var. typica Commelina erecta Linnaeus, var. typica Fernald, Rhodora 42: 438. 1940, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Commelina erecta Linnaeus 1753. 
Commelina hamipila Commelina hamipila C. Wright, in Sauvalle, Anales Acad. Ci. Med. Habana 7: 608. 1871. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Wright 3732 (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).
Commelina nashii Commelina nashii Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 242, 1328. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa, 24 Aug 1895, Nash 2465 (holotype: NY).
Commelina swingleana Commelina swingleana Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 160. 1895. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 1-15 Aug 1894, Nash 1525 (holotype: NY).
Commelina virginica var. angustifolia Commelina virginica Linnaeus, var. angustifolia (Michaux) C. B. Clarke, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 3: 183. 1881.BASIONYM: Commelina angustifolia Michaux 1803. 
Commelina crispa Commelina crispa Wooton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 451. 1898. TYPE: NEW MEXICO: Dona Ana Co.: Organ Mts., 1 Sep 1897, Wooton s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).
Commelina erecta forma alba Commelina erecta Linnaeus, forma alba Magrath, Rhodora 73: 300. 1971. TYPE: KANSAS: Chase Co.: 6.3 mi. W of Strong City, roadside ditch by creek, 4 Oct 1969, Magrath & Taylor 4990 (holotype: KANU).
Commelina erecta forma albina Commelina erecta Linnaeus, forma albina Fernald, Rhodora 42: 439. 1940. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Princess Anne Co.: Dry sandy barrens, Cape Henry, 24 Sep 1933, Fernald & Griscom 2804 (holotype: GH).
Commelina erecta forma cana Commelina erecta Linnaeus, forma cana Standley & Steyermark, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 23: 32. 1944. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Zacapa: Along railroad between La Fragua and Estanzuela, 5 Oct 1939, Steyermark 29136 (holotype: F).
Commelina erecta forma candida Commelina erecta Linnaeus, forma candida Standley & Steyermark, Publ. Field. Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 23: 33. 1944. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Zacapa: Along railroad between Zacapa and Santa Marta, 7 Oct 1939, Steyermark 29267 (holotype: F).
Commelina erecta forma crispa Commelina erecta Linnaeus, forma crispa (Wooton) Fernald, Rhodora 42: 440. 1940.BASIONYM: Commelina crispa Wooton 1898. 
Commelina erecta forma intercursa Commelina erecta Linnaeus, forma intercursa Fernald, Rhodora 42: 439, t. 629(2-3). 1940. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Prince George Co.: Snady thicket by James River, Jordan Point, 23 Jul 1938, Fernald & Long 8643 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Commelina erecta forma villosa Commelina erecta Linnaeus, forma villosa (C. B. Clarke) Standley & Steyermark, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 23: 33. 1944.BASIONYM: Commelina virginica Linnaeus, var. villosa C. B. Clarke 1881. 
Commelina erecta var. crispa Commelina erecta Linnaeus, var. crispa (Wooton) E. J. Palmer & Steyermark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 22: 497. 1935.BASIONYM: Commelina crispa Wooton 1898. 
Commelina erecta var. deamiana Commelina erecta Linnaeus, var. deamiana Fernald, Rhodora 42: 440, t. 631. 1940. TYPE: INDIANA: Newton Co.: 4.5 mi. N and 1.5 mi. W of Morocco, 13 Jul 1920, Deam 31662 (holotype: GH).
Commelina erecta var. greenei Commelina erecta Linnaeus, var. greenei Fassett, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 70: 398. 1943. TYPE: WISCONSIN: Sauk Co.: Cactus Bluff, 5 mi. SW of Sauk City, 27 Aug 1840, Curtis & Greene s.n. (holotype: WIS).
Commelina villosa Commelina villosa (C. B. Clarke) C. B. Clarke, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 1: 438. 1901.BASIONYM: Commelina virginica Linnaeus, var villosa C.B.Clarke 1881. 
Commelina virginica var. villosa Commelina virginica Linnaeus, var. villosa C. B. Clarke, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 3: 183. 1881.