Helianthus atrorubens

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus atrorubens L.
Common Name:PURPLEDISK SUNFLOWER
Status:Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus atrorubens L. - PURPLEDISK SUNFLOWER

Citation

Citation HELIANTHUS ATRORUBENS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 906. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. t. 94(110). 1732). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 48: 75. 1946.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helianthus atrorubens var. normalis Helianthus atrorubens Linnaeus, var. normalis Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 343. 1891, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Helianthus atrorubens Linnaeus 1753. 
Helianthus atrorubens var. alsodes Helianthus atrorubens Linnaeus, var. alsodes Fernald, Rhodora 48: 74, t. 1020. 1946. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Princess Anne Co.: Virginia Beach, 10 Sep 1935, Fernald et al. 5127 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Helianthus sparsifolius Helianthus sparsifolius Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 415. 1823. TYPE: GEORGIA: