Zizania aquatica

Family:POACEAE
Species:Zizania aquatica L.
Common Name:ANNUAL WILD RICE; INDIAN RICE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Zizania
Species Zizania aquatica L. - ANNUAL WILD RICE; INDIAN RICE

Citation

Citation ZIZANIA AQUATICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 991. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 119.1). Lectotypified by Reveal, Phytologia 72: 6. 1992.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Marion FLAS  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ceratochaete aquatica Ceratochaete aquatica (Linnaeus) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 214. 1915.BASIONYM: Zizania aquatica Linnaeus 1753. 
Zizania aquatica var. subbrevis Zizania aquatica Linnaeus, var. subbrevis B. Boivin, Naturaliste Canad. 94: 528. 1967. TYPE: CANADA: Ontario: Russell Co.: Casselman, 21 Aug 1884, Macoun 28938 (holotype: CAN).
Zizania clavulosa Zizania clavulosa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 75. 1803.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 6936 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 6936 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 16 Sep 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6032
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 21 Oct 1972 W. Webb 122
USA Florida Levy Co. 30 Oct 1986 M. Espinar s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 Sep 1988 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 18 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6592
USA South Carolina 27 Sep 1959 G. R. Swank 428
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 30 Sep 1978 B. Flynn
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 07 Sep 1956 H. E. Ahles 18158
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: