Onoclea sensibilis

Family:ONOCLEACEAE
Species:Onoclea sensibilis L.
Common Name:SENSITIVE FERN
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order
FamilyONOCLEACEAE
Genus Onoclea
Species Onoclea sensibilis L. - SENSITIVE FERN

Citation

Citation ONOCLEA SENSIBILIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1062. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Herb. Clifford 472, Osmunda 5 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal & C. E. Jarrvis, Taxon 58: 980. 2009.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Angiopteris sensibilis Angiopteris sensibilis (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 275. 1912.BASIONYM: Onoclea sensibilis Linnaeus 1753. 
Calypterium sensibile Calypterium sensibile (Linnaeus) Bernhardi, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1801(1): 22. 1802.BASIONYM: Onoclea sensibilis Linnaeus 1753. 
Onoclea sensibilis var. genuina Onoclea sensibilis Linnaeus, var. genuina Wherry, Amer. Fern J. 27: 58. 1937, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Onoclea sensibilis Linnaeus 1753. 
Pterinodes sensibilis Pterinodes sensibilis (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 820. 1891.BASIONYM: Onoclea sensibilis Linnaeus 1753. 
Riedlea sensibilis Riedlea sensibilis (Linnaeus) Mirbel, in Lamarck & Mirbel, Hist. Nat. Veg. 5: 74. 1803.BASIONYM: Onoclea sensibilis Linnaeus 1753. 
Onoclea augescens Onoclea augescens Link, Fil. Spec. 37. 1841.  
Onoclea interrupta Onoclea interrupta (Maximowicz) Ching & P. C. Chiu, Fl. Tsinling. 2: t. 36(1-2). 1974.BAISONYM: Onoclea sensibilis Linnaeus, var. interrupta Maximowicz 1859. 
Onoclea obtusilobata Onoclea obtusilobata Schkuhr, 24. Kl. Linn. Pfl.-Syst. 95, pl. 103. 1804-1809  
Onoclea sensibilis (unranked) hemiphyllodes Onoclea sensibilis Linnaeus, (unranked) hemiphyllodes Kiss & Kümmerle, Ann. Hist.-Nat. Mus. Natl. Hung. 24: 88. 1926.  
Onoclea sensibilis forma acutisegmenta Onoclea sensibilis Linnaeus, forma acutisegmenta Gruber, Amer. Fern J. 30: 46. 1940. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Berks Co.: Kutztown,
Onoclea sensibilis forma hemiphylloides Onoclea sensibilis Linnaeus, forma hemiphylloides (Kiss & Kümmerle) Weatherby, Amer. Fern J. 26: 16. 1936.BASIONYM: Onoclea sensibilis Linnaeus, (unranked) hemiphyllodes Kiss & Kümmerle 1926. 
Onoclea sensibilis forma obtusilobata Onoclea sensibilis Linnaeus, forma obtusilobata (Schkuhr) Gilbert, List. N. Amer. Pterid. 18. 1901.BASIONYM: Onoclea obtusilobata Schkuhr 1809. 
Onoclea sensibilis var. bipinnata Onoclea sensibilis Linnaeus, var. bipinnata G. Lawson, Edinburgh New Philos. J. 19: 113. 1864.  
Onoclea sensibilis var. interrupta Onoclea sensibilis Linnaeus, var. interrupta Maximowicz, Prim. Fl. Amur. 337. 1859.  
Onoclea sensibilis var. obtusilobata Onoclea sensibilis Linneaus, var. obtusilobata (Schkuhr) Torrey, Fl. New York 2: 499. 1843.BASIONYM: Onoclea obtusilobata Schkuhr 1809. 
Ragiopteris obtusilobata Ragiopteris obtusilobata (Schkuhr) C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 96. 1836.BASIONYM: Onoclea obtusilobata Schkuhr 1809. 
Ragiopteris onocleoides Ragiopteris onocleoides C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 96, pl. 3(f. 9-10). 1836.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Madison Co. 15 Jun 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 22 Apr 1968 D. B. Ward s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Jun 2009 T. MacClendon 919
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 08 Aug 2013 C. Slaughter 18077
USA Louisiana Webster Par. 22 Sep 1971 R. D. Thomas 25917
USA Georgia Jenkins 10 Apr 1964 W. H. Duncan 22266
USA Arkansas Polk Co. 08 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4252
USA Arkansas Pike Co. 23 Oct 1932 D. Demaree 9974
USA Louisiana Beauregard Par. 27 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2635
USA Louisiana Rapides Par. 27 Aug 1976 K. A. Vincent 547
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 28 Aug 2001 K. Francl 63
USA Louisiana Livingston Par. 20 Apr 2006 L. E. Urbatsch 9183
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 16 Apr 1968 R. Owens 334
USA Georgia Echols Co. 12 Aug 1970 J. H. Scudder 152
USA North Carolina Clay Co. 01 Sep 1977 J. H. Scudder 341
USA North Carolina Clay Co. 14 Sep 1970 J. H. Scudder 167
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8206
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 12 Aug 1967 R. D. Thomas 4221
USA South Carolina Bamberg Co. 17 Jul 1976 D. H. Rembert, Jr. s.n.
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 02 Apr 1976 L. McCook 80
USA North Carolina Avery Co. 24 Jul 1958 H. E. Ahles 47445
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: