Phlox glaberrima

Family:POLEMONIACEAE
Species:Phlox glaberrima L.
Common Name:SMOOTH PHLOX
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyPOLEMONIACEAE
Genus Phlox
Species Phlox glaberrima L. - SMOOTH PHLOX

Citation

Citation PHLOX GLABERRIMA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 152. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 217.8). Lectotypified by Reveal, Phytologia 71: 477. 1991.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Armeria glaberrima Armeria glaberrima (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 432. 1891.BASIONYM: Phlox glaberrima Linnaeus 1753. 
Phlox altissima Phlox altissima Moench, Methodus 454. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Phlox carolina Linnaeus 1762. 
Phlox carolina Phlox carolina Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 216. 1762. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Cult. in Sweden, without data, Linnaeus s.n. (lectotype: LINN 217.7). Lectotypified by Wherry, Genus Phlox 104. 1955.
Phlox carolina subsp. angusta Phlox carolina Linnaeus, subsp. angusta Wherry, Genus Phlox 108. 1955.BASIONYM: Phlox glaberrima Linnaeus, subvar. angustissima Brand 1907. 
Phlox carolina subsp. heterophylla Phlox carolina Linnaeus, subsp. heterophylla (Wherry) Wherry, Bartonia 23: 6. 1945.BASIONYM: Phlox carolina Linnaeus, var. heterophylla Wherry 1932. 
Phlox carolina subsp. typica Phlox carolina Linnaeus, subsp. typica Wherry, Bartonia 23: 2. 1945, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Phlox carolina Linnaeus 1762. 
Phlox carolina var. altissima Phlox carolina Linnaeus, var. altissima Wherry, Bartonia 13: 36. 1932, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Phlox altissima Moench 1794, nom. illegit.; Phlox carolina Linnaeus 1762. 
Phlox carolina var. angusta Phlox carolina Linnaeus, var. angusta (Wherry) D. B. Ward, Phytologia 94: 477. 2012.BASIONYM: Phlox carolina Linnaeus, subsp. angusta Wherry 1955; Phlox glaberrima Linnaeus, subvar. angustissima Brand 1907. 
Phlox carolina var. heterophylla Phlox carolina Linnaeus, var. heterophylla Wherry, Bartonia 13: 36. 1932.  
Phlox carolina var. nitida Phlox carolina Linnaeus, var. nitida (Pursh) Bentham, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 304. 1845.BASIONYM: Phlox nitida Pursh 1814. 
Phlox glaberrima subvar. angustissima Phlox glaberrima Linnaeus, subvar. angustissima Brand, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 27): 65. 1907. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Harrison Co.: Biloxi, s.d., Tracy 5077 (holotype: G).
Phlox glaberrima var. melampyrifolia Phlox glaberrima Linnaeus, var. melampyrifolia Wherry, Bartonia 14: 19. 1932, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Phlox glaberrima Linnaeus 1753. 
Phlox glaberrima var. suffruticosa Phlox glaberrima Linnaeus, var. suffruticosa (Ventenat) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 130. 1878.BASIONYM: Phlox suffruticosa Ventenat 1804. 
Phlox maculata var. nitida Phlox maculata Linnaeus, var. nitida (Pursh) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 338. 1860.BASIONYM: Phlox nitida Pursh 1814. 
Phlox melampyrifolia Phlox melampyrifolia Salisbury,, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 123. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Phlox glaberrima Linnaeus 1753. 
Phlox nitida Phlox nitida Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 730. 1814. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser s.n. (holotype: BM?).
Phlox ovata forma carolina Phlox ovata Linnaeus, forma carolina (Linnaeus) Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 679. 1894.BASIONYM: Phlox carolina Linnaeus 1762. 
Phlox ovata var. carolina Phlox ovata Linnaeus, var. carolina (Linnaeus) Wherry ex Schaffner, Ohio J. Sci. 31: 304. 1931.BASIONYM: Phlox carolina Linnaeus 1762. 
Phlox suffruticosa Phlox suffruticosa Ventenat, Jard. Malmaison 2: pl. 107(2). 1804.  
Phlox carolina subsp. alta Phlox carolina Linnaeus, subsp. alta Wherry, Genus Phlox 107. 1955. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Gaston Co.: 4 mi. E of Tryon, 28 Jun 1954, Wherry s.n. (holotype: PH).
Phlox carolina subsp. altissima Phlox carolina Linnaeus, subsp. altissima Wherry, Bartonia 23: 3. 1945.  
Phlox carolina subsp. triflora Phlox carolina Linnaeus, subsp. triflora (Michaux) Wherry, Bartonia 23: 5. 1945.BASIONYM: Phlox triflora Michaux 1803. 
Phlox carolina subsp. turritella Phlox carolina Linnaeus, subsp. turritella Wherry, Bartonia 23: 7. 1945. TYPE: ALABAMA: Autauga Co.: 5 mi. W of Autaugaville, 13 Jul 1932, Wherry s.n. (holotype: PH).
Phlox carolina var. triflora Phlox carolina Linnaeus, var. triflora (Michaux) Wherry, Bartonia 13: 26. 1932.BASIONYM: Phlox triflora Michaux 1803. 
Phlox glaberrima subsp. interior Phlox glaberrima Linnaeus, subsp. interior (Wherry) Wherry, Genus Phlox 111. 1955.BASIONYM: Phlox glaberrima Linnaeus, var. interior Wherry 1932. 
Phlox glaberrima subsp. triflora Phlox glaberrima Linnaeus, subsp. triflora (Michaux) Wherry, Genus Phlox 110. 1955.BASIONYM: Phlox triflora Michaux 1803. 
Phlox glaberrima var. interior Phlox glaberrima Linnaeus, var. interior Wherry, Bartonia 14: 19, t. 2(2). 1932. TYPE: INDIANA: Knox Co.: 2 mi. WNW of Wheatland, 5 Jun 1931, Wherry s.n. (holotype: PH).
Phlox glaberrima var. triflora Phlox glaberrima Linnaeus, var. triflora (Michaux) Reveal & Broome, Castanea 46: 70. 1981.BASIONYM: Phlox triflora Michaux 1803. 
Phlox ovata var. elatior Phlox ovata Linnaeus, var. elatior A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 8: 249. 1870.  
Phlox triflora Phlox triflora Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 143. 1803. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 17 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11766
USA Florida Gadsden Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: