Abrus precatorius

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Abrus precatorius L.
Common Name:ROSARY PEA; BLACKEYED SUSAN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), UPL (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Abrus
Species Abrus precatorius L. - ROSARY PEA; BLACKEYED SUSAN

Citation

Citation ABRUS PRECATORIUS Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 12. 472. 1767.
Basionym: Glycine abrus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: SRI LANKA: Without data, Hermann herb 2: 6 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Breteler, Blumea 10: 617. 1960.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FTG  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Abrus abrus Abrus abrus (Linnaeus) W. Wight, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 9: 171. 1905, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Glycine abrus Linnaeus 1753. 
GLycine abrus Glycine abrus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 753. 1753. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Without data, Hermann Herb. 2: 6 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Breteler, Blumea 10: 617. 1960.
Abrus minor Abrus minor Desvaux, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 11: 418. 1826. TYPE: SENEGAL: Without data (lectotype: G). Lectotypified by Breteler, Blumea 10: 619. 1960.
Abrus pauciflorus Abrus pauciflorus Desvaux, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 11: 418. 1826.  
Abrus precatorius var. novoguineensis Abrus precatorius Linnaeus, var. novoguineensis Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 1: 159. 1855. TYPE: NEW GUINEA: Without data, Zippelius 89 (holotype: L).
Abrus squamulosus Abrus squamulosus E. Meyer, in E. Meyer & Drege, Comm. Pl. Afr. Austr. 1(1): 126. 1836. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA: Natal: Port Natal (Durban), s.d., Drege s.n. (holotype: ?).
Abrus tunguensis Abrus tunguensis Lima, Broteria, Ser. Bot. 19: 127. 1921. TYPE: MOZAMBIQUE:
Abrus wittei Abrus wittei Baker f., Rev. Zool. Bot. Africaines 21: 303. 1932. TYPE: ZAIRE: Without data, de Witte 222a (holotype: BR).