Asclepias verticillata

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias verticillata L.
Common Name:WHORLED MILKWEED
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias verticillata L. - WHORLED MILKWEED

Citation

Citation ASCLEPIAS VERTICILLATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 217. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 310.38). Lectotypified by Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 68. 1954.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola Lit Lit: Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 69. 1954.
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Seminole FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.