Lysimachia ciliata

Family:MYRSINACEAE
Species:Lysimachia ciliata L.
Common Name:FRINGED LOOSESTRIFE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyMYRSINACEAE
Genus Lysimachia
Species Lysimachia ciliata L. - FRINGED LOOSESTRIFE

Citation

Citation LYSIMACHIA CILIATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 147. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Walther, Design. Pl. t. 12. 1735). Lectotypified by Reveal & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 58: 979. 2009.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Liberty FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nummularia ciliata Nummularia ciliata (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 398. 1891.BASIONYM: Lysimachia ciliata Linnaeus 1753. 
Steironema ciliatum Steironema ciliatum (Linnaeus) Baudo, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 20: 346. 1843.BASIONYM: Lysimachia ciliata Linnaeus 1753. 
Lysimachia membranacea Lysimachia membranacea (Greene) Handel-Mazzetti, Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 16: 80. 1928.BASIONYM: Steironema membranaceum Greene 1910. 
Steironema ciliatum var. occidentale Steironema ciliatum (Linnaeus) Baudo, var. occidentale Suksdorf, Allg. Bot. Z. Syst. 12: 26. 1906. TYPE: WASHINGTON: Klickitat Co.: Without locality, 3 Sep 1896, Suksdorf 1530 (holotype: US).
Steironema longipedicellatum Steironema longipedicellatum (Lunell) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 504. 1916.BASIONYM: Steironema pumilum Greene, var. longipedicellatum Lunell 1912. 
Steironema membranaceum Steironema membranaceum Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 2: 111. 1910. TYPE: NORTH DAKOTA: McHenry Co.: Towner, 21 Jul 1908, Lunell s.n. (holotype: ND-G?).
Steironema pumilum Steironema pumilum Greene, Leafl. Bot. Crit. 2: 111. 1910. TYPE: NORTH DAKOTA: Benson Co.: Leeds, 21 Jul 1910, Lunell s.n. (holotype: ND?).
Steironema pumilum var. longipedicellatum Steironema pumilum Greene, var. longipedicellatum Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 157. 1912. TYPE: NORTH DAKOTA: Benson Co.: Leeds, s.d., Lunell 799 (holotype: MIN).