Triplasis purpurea

Family:POACEAE
Species:Triplasis purpurea (Walter)Chapm.
Common Name:PURPLE SANDGRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Triplasis
Species Triplasis purpurea (Walter)Chapm. - PURPLE SANDGRASS

Citation

Citation TRIPLASIS PURPUREA (Walter) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 560. 1860.
Basionym: Aira purpurea Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: South Island, 1 Aug 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 1570 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, CA, CAS, DUKE, F, MO, PH, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1093. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward FTG  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lee USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aira purpurea Aira purpurea Walter, Fl. Carol. 78. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: South Island, 1 Aug 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 1570 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, CA, CAS, DUKE, F, MO, PH, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1093. 2007.
Diplocea barbata Diplocea barbata Rafinesque, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 1: 253. 1818, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Aira purpurea Walter 1788. 
Festuca purpurea Festuca purpurea (Walter) F. Mueller, Select Pl., ed. 2. 88. 1876.BASIONYM: Aira purpurea Walter 1788. 
Sieglingia purpurea Sieglingia purpurea (Walter) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 789. 1891.BASIONYM: Aira purpurea Walter 1788. 
Tricuspis purpurea Tricuspis purpurea (Walter) A. Gray, Manual 589. 1848.BASIONYM: Aira purpurea Walter 1788. 
Triodia purpurea Triodia purpurea (Walter) Smyth, Trans. Kansas Acad. Sci. 25: 95. 1913.BASIONYM: Aira purpurea Walter 1788. 
Triplasis floridana Triplasis floridana Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 303. 1920. TYPE: FLORIDA/MISSISSIPPI:
Triplasis glabra Triplasis glabra Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 303. 1920. TYPE: FLORIDA/RHODE ISLAND:
Triplasis intermedia Triplasis intermedia Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 564. 1898. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa, 20 Aug 1895, Nash 2426 (holotype: NY; isotypes: NY, US).
Triplasis sparsiflora Triplasis sparsiflora Chapman, Bot. Gaz. 3: 19. 1878. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lee Co.: Punta Rassa, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: US).
Uralepis purpurea Uralepis purpurea (Walter) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 62. 1818.BASIONYM: Aira purpurea Walter 1788. 
Festuca brevifolia Festuca brevifolia Muhlenberg, Descr. Gram. 167. 1817.  
Glyceria brevifolia Glyceria brevifolia (Muhlenberg) Schultes, Mant. 2: 387. 1824.BASIONYM: Festuca brevifolia Muhlenberg 1817. 
Merisachne drummondii Merisachne drummondii Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 117. 1854. TYPE: TEXAS:
Panicularia brevifolia Panicularia brevifolia (Muhlenberg) Porter, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 20: 205. 1893.BASIONYM: Festuca brevifolia Muhlenberg 1817. 
Uralepis aristulata Uralepis aristulata Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 63. 1818. TYPE: DELAWARE: