Zephyranthes atamasca

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Zephyranthes atamasca (L.)Herb.
Common Name:ATAMASCO LILY; RAINLILY
Plant Notes:Although originally published with epithet as "atamasca", the spelling "atamasco" was later used by Linnaeus and this orthography has been recently proposed for conservation.
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Zephyranthes
Species Zephyranthes atamasca (L.)Herb. - ATAMASCO LILY; RAINLILY

Citation

Citation ZEPHYRANTHES ATAMASCA (Linnaeus) Herbert, Appendix 36. 1821.
Basionym: Amaryllis atamasca Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Herb. Clifford 135, Amaryllis 4 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 284. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
St. Johns USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amaryllis atamasca Amaryllis atamasca Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 292. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Herb. Clifford 135, Amaryllis 4 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 284. 2007.
Atamosco atamasca Atamosco atamasca (Linnaeus) Greene, Pittonia 3: 187. 1897.BASIONYM: Amaryllis atamasca Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 15 Mar 1937 unknown s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 10 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5574
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 25 Mar 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56287
USA Florida Clay Co. 11 Mar 1980 W. S. Judd 2578
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Mar 1936 H. H. Hume 1369
USA Florida Nassau Co. 10 Mar 1935 H. H. Hume 1277
USA Florida Duval Co. 29 Feb 1936 H. H. Hume 1365
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 29 Feb 1936 H. H. Hume 1357
USA Florida Clay Co. 20 Jan 1935 H. H. Hume 1317
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 24 Feb 1991 S. L. Orzell 16006
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 24 Feb 1991 S. L. Orzell 16010
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 21 Mar 1991 S. L. Orzell 16122
USA Florida Jackson Co. 24 Feb 1991 S. L. Orzell 16030
USA Florida Leon Co. 31 Mar 1934 L. Griscom 21491
USA Florida Nassau Co. 31 Mar 1961 S. C. Snedaker 114
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Mar 1960 G. R. Cooley s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 29 Mar 1960 G. R. Cooley s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Mar 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9845
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Apr 1963 O. K. Lakela 25819
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 18 Mar 1962 D. B. Ward 2969
USA Florida Jackson Co. 15 Mar 1983 F. H. Utech 83-014
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Mar 1960 G. R. Cooley 7256
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 14 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53283
USA Florida Walton Co. 04 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54418
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 14 Feb 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55342
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21608
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Mar 2009 T. MacClendon 887
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Apr 2009 E. Gandy WW0047
USA Florida Clay Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16922
USA Florida Union Co. 10 Mar 1992 J. L. Reveal 7134
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 10 May 2013 D. H. Williams 3610
USA Florida Taylor Co. 11 May 2013 D. H. Williams 3657
USA Florida Taylor Co. 03 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18724
USA Florida Dixie Co. 03 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18753
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 03 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18782
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 Oct 2014 S. Myers 1488
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 Oct 2014 S. Myers 1489
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22154
USA Florida Citrus Co. 27 Jul 1984 M. E. Schmid A-428 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Dixie Co. 11 Mar 2015 S. Myers 1647
USA Florida Taylor Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22290
USA Florida Taylor Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22314
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22333
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22322
USA Mississippi Neshoba Co. 12 Apr 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
USA North Carolina Durham Co. 22 Apr 1954 P. Kessler s.n.
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 07 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 16490
USA Georgia 27 Mar 1938 H. H. Hume s.n.
USA Mississippi Jones Co. 18 Mar 1955 G. R. Cooley 3158
USA Mississippi George Co. 22 May 1946 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
USA Florida Dixie Co. 28 Dec 2016 S. Myers 1874
USA Florida Dixie Co. 07 May 2016 S. Myers 1830
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: