Triphora trianthophoros

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Triphora trianthophoros (Sw.)Rydb.
Common Name:THREEBIRDS; THREEBIRDS ORCHID
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Triphora
Species Triphora trianthophoros (Sw.)Rydb. - THREEBIRDS; THREEBIRDS ORCHID

Citation

Citation TRIPHORA TRIANTHOPHOROS (Swartz) Rydberg, in Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 298. 1901.
Basionym: Arethusa trianthophoros Swartz 1800.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Lake FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Marion USF  
Orange FLAS  
Seminole USF  
Suwannee FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arethusa pendula Arethusa pendula Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 82. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Arethusa trianthophoros Swartz 1800. 
Arethusa trianthophoros Arethusa trianthophoros Swartz, Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Nya Handl. 21: 230. 1800.  
Pogonia mexicana Pogonia mexicana S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 26: 154. 1891. TYPE: MEXICO: San Luis Potosí: Tamasopo Canyon, Aug 1890, Pringle 3557 (holotype: GH).
Pogonia pendula Pogonia pendula Lindley, Bot. Reg. 11: pl. 908. 1825, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Arethusa pendula Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1805, nom. illegit.; Arethusa trianthophoros Swartz 1800. 
Pogonia trianthophoros Pogonia trianthophoros (Swartz) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 52. 1888.BASIONYM: Arethusa trianthophoros Swartz 1800. 
Triphora mexicana Triphora mexicana (S. Watson) Schlechter, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 17: 139. 1921.BASIONYM: Pogonia mexicana S. Watson 1891. 
Triphora pendula Triphora pendula Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 193. 1818, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Arethusa pendula Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1805; Arethusa trianthophoros Swartz 1800. 
Triphora trianthophoros forma albidoflava Triphora trianthophoros (Swartz) Rydberg, forma albidoflava P. E. Keenan, Rhodora 94: 39. 1992. TYPE: NEW HAMPSHIRE: Grafton Co.: Near Holderness, 10 Aug 1990, Keenan s.n. (holotype: NHA).
Triphora trianthophoros forma caerulea Triphora trianthophoros (Swartz) Rydberg, forma caerulea P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 7: 94. 2001. TYPE: FLORIDA: Suwannee Co.: Wooded stream bank about 300 yds. below Ichetucknee Springs, T6S, R15E, Sec. 12, 17 Sep 1960, Will s.n. (holotype: FLAS).
Triphora trianthophoros forma rossii Triphora trianthophoros (Swartz) Rydberg, forma rossii P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 5: 6. 1999. TYPE: FLORIDA: Marion Co.: Ross Prairie, 23 Oct 1998, Brown s.n. (holotype: FLAS).
Triphora trianthophoros subsp. mexicana Triphora trianthophoros (Swartz) Rydberg, subsp. mexicana (S. Watson) Medley, Selbyana 12: 102. 1991.BASIONYM: Pogonia mexicana S. Watson 1891. 
Arethusa parviflora Arethusa parviflora Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 160. 1803. TYPE: KENTUCKY:
Triphora trianthophoros var. schaffneri Triphora trianthophoros (Swartz) Rydberg, var. schaffneri Camp, Rhodora 42: 55. 1940. TYPE: OHIO: Franklin Co.: Bexley, near Columbus, 20 Oct 1934, Gordon & Schaffner s.n. (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Marion Co. 13 Aug 1975 D. L. Martin 820
USA Florida Citrus Co. 28 Aug 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 281
USA Florida Citrus Co. 01 Sep 1966 R. Lassiter 105
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Sep 1966 O. K. Lakela 30180
USA Florida Hernando Co. 04 Dec 1980 S. DuBois 80-12-1
USA Florida Citrus Co. 01 Sep 1966 R. Lassiter 107
USA Florida Citrus Co. 13 Sep 1967 R. Lassiter 109
USA Florida Citrus Co. 12 Oct 1982 N. L. Mawhinney 32
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Sep 1980 R. Lassiter 478
USA Florida Citrus Co. 28 Sep 1980 R. Lassiter 479
USA Florida Seminole Co. 22 Sep 2014 K. Eisele s.n. Photograph only.
USA New Hampshire Carroll Co. 15 Aug 1904 F. F. Forbes s.n.
Mexico State of México Temascaltepec Mun. 02 Sep 1933 G. B. Hinton 4687
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: