Epigaea repens

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Epigaea repens L.
Common Name:TRAILING ARBUTUS
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Epigaea
Species Epigaea repens L. - TRAILING ARBUTUS

Citation

Citation EPIGAEA REPENS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 395. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 564.1). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 232. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Epigaea repens forma plena Epigaea repens Linnaeus, forma plena Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 7: 244. 1926. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Hampshire Co.: Granby, 12 May 1926, Aldrich s.n. (holotype: A?).
Epigaea repens forma rosea Epigaea repens Linnaeus, forma rosea Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 26: 17. 1941. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Houghton Co.: Lake Linden, 18 May 1939, Farwell 11933 [mis-cited as 11932] (holotype: BLH).
Epigaea repens forma rubicunda Epigaea repens Linnaeus, forma rubicunda (D. Don) Rehder, Bibl. Cult. Trees 534. 1949.BASIONYM: Epigaea repens Linnaeus, var. rubicunda D. Don 1837. 
Epigaea repens var. glabrifolia Epigaea repens Linnaeus, var. glabrifolia Fernald, Rhodora 41: 446, t. 562(1-3). 1939. TYPE: CANADA: Nova Scotia: Middleton, 20 Jul 1920, Fernald et al. 22167 (holotype: GH).
Epigaea repens var. rubicunda Epigaea repens Linnaeus, var. rubicunda D. Don, in Sweet, Brit. Fl. Gard., ser. 2. 4: t. 384. 1837.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21470
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: