Clethra alnifolia

Family:CLETHRACEAE
Species:Clethra alnifolia L.
Common Name:COASTAL SWEETPEPPERBUSH
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyCLETHRACEAE
Genus Clethra
Species Clethra alnifolia L. - COASTAL SWEETPEPPERBUSH

Citation

Citation CLETHRA ALNIFOLIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 396. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 567.1). Lectotypified by Sleumer, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 87: 75. 1967.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Taylor USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Clethra alnifolia var. denudata Clethra alnifolia Linnaeus, var. denudata Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2: 73. 1789, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Clethra alnifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Clethra alnifolia var. glabella Clethra alnifolia Linnaeus, var. glabella Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 260. 1803, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Clethra alnifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Clethra alnifolia var. tomentosa Clethra alnifolia Linnaeus, var. tomentosa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 260. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Clethra angustifolia Clethra angustifolia Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 6. 1840, non de Candolle 1838. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Clethra bracteata Clethra bracteata Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 7. 1840. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Clethra incana Clethra incana Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 483. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Clethra tomentosa Lamarck 1786. 
Clethra tomentosa Clethra tomentosa Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 46. 1786.  
Clethra alnifolia forma michauxii Clethra alnifolia Linnaeus, forma michauxii (Courtois) Zabel, in Beissner et al., Handb. Laubholzben. 372. 1903.BASIONYM: Clethra michauxii Courtois 1833. 
Clethra alnifolia forma paniculata Clethra alnifolia Linnaeus, forma paniculata (Aiton) Zabel, in Beissner et al., Handb. Laubholzben. 372. 1903.BASIONYM: Clethra paniculata Aiton 1789. 
Clethra alnifolia forma rosea Clethra alnifolia Linnaeus, forma rosea Rehder, Mitt. Deutsch. Dendrol. Ges. 16: 75. 1908. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS:
Clethra alnifolia forma scabra Clethra alnifolia Linnaeus, forma scabra (Persoon) Zabel, in Beissner et al., Handb. Laubholzben. 372. 1903.BASIONYM: Clethra scabra Persoon 1805. 
Clethra alnifolia var. michauxii Clethra alnifolia Linnaeus, var. michauxii (Courtois) G. Nicholson, Hand-List Trees 2: 97. 1896.BASIONYM: Clethra michauxii Courtois 1833. 
Clethra alnifolia var. paniculata Clethra alnifolia Linnaeus, var. paniculata (Aiton) G. Nicholson, Hand-List Trees 2: 97. 1896.BASIONYM: Clethra paniculata Aiton 1789. 
Clethra alnifolia var. pubescens Clethra alnifolia Linnaeus, var. pubescens Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2: 73. 1789.  
Clethra alnifolia var. scabra Clethra alnifolia Linnaeus, var. scabra (Persoon) G. Nicholson, Hand-List Trees 2: 97. 1896.BASIONYM: Clethra scabra Persoon 1805. 
Clethra michauxii Clethra michauxii Curtois, Mag. Hort. 1: 249. 1833.  
Clethra paniculata Clethra paniculata Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2: 73. 1789.  
Clethra pubescens Clethra pubescens (Aiton) Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 455. 1809.BASIONYM: Clethra alnifolia Linnaeus, var. pubescens Aiton 1789. 
Clethra pumila Clethra pumila Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 7. 1840. TYPE: NEW JERSEY:
Clethra scabra Clethra scabra Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 483. 1805.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 22 Sep 1957 R. K. Godfrey 56105
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8908
USA Florida 14 Oct 1947 F. Ruff s.n.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 29 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9387
USA Florida Leon Co. 27 May 1995 B. F. Hansen 12857
USA Florida Nassau Co. 07 Jul 2000 C. Slaughter 12051
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 27 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52213
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8809
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 19 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13467
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 30 Jun 1983 S. P. Darwin 2598
USA Florida Madison Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20655
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20253
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19917
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10240
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 9967
USA Florida Columbia Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10156
USA Florida Escambia Co. 25 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9764
USA Florida 14 Oct 1947 F. Ruff s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 26 Jul 2006 T. MacClendon 517
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Aug 1979 A. N. Arcuri 899
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 May 1950 P. Goodrum 31
USA Florida Franklin Co. Aug 1951 E.S. Barghoorn 55
USA Florida Franklin Co. 10 Jul 1956 P. L. Redfearn 2676
USA Florida Walton Co. 02 Aug 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61241
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 09 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55578
USA Florida Franklin Co. 08 Sep 1970 M. Meagher 384
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 13 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5781
USA Florida Lake Co. 31 Jul 1964 L. J. Brass 33274
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 07 Nov 1980 W. S. Judd 2913
USA Florida Columbia Co. 10 Nov 1990 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Taylor Co. 29 Aug 1985 S. A. Thompson 2941
USA Florida Escambia Co. 26 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52189
USA Florida Liberty Co. 27 Aug 1988 A. Herndon 2099
USA Florida Escambia Co. 15 Oct 1929 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Jun 1962 C. F. Caudle 696
USA Florida Bradford Co. 14 Jun 1962 C. F. Caudle 224
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: