Liatris squarrosa

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Liatris squarrosa (L.)Michx.
Common Name:SCALY GAYFEATHER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Liatris
Species Liatris squarrosa (L.)Michx. - SCALY GAYFEATHER

Citation

Citation LIATRIS SQUARROSA (Linnaeus) Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 92. 1803.
Basionym: Serratula squarrosa Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 695.13). Lectotypfied by Gaiser, Rhodora 48: 403. 1946.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  
Gadsden FLAS-Lit Lit-FLAS(gholson): L. C. Anderson, Sida 13: 500. 1989.
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lacinaria squarrosa Lacinaria squarrosa (Linnaeus) Hill, Veg. Syst. 4: 49. 1762.BASIONYM: Serratula squarrosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Liatris squarrosa var. gracilenta Liatris squarrosa (Linnaeus) Michaux, var. gracilenta Gaiser, Rhodora 48: 397. 1946. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Jackson Co.: Ocean Springs, 11 Aug 1895, Skehan s.n. (holotype: GH).
Liatris squarrosa var. typica Liatris squarrosa (Linnaeus) Michaux, var. typica Gaiser, Rhodora 48: 394. 1946.BASIONYM: Liatris squarrosa (Linnaeus) Michaux 1803; Serratula squarrosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Serratula squarrosa Serratula squarrosa Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 818. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 695.13). Lectotypfied by Gaiser, Rhodora 48: 403. 1946.
Liatris hirsutiflora Liatris hirsutiflora (Poiret) Kosteletzky, Allg. Med.-Pharm. Fl. 2: 651. 1833.BASIONYM: Vernonia hirsutiflora Poiret 1808. 
Liatris squarrosa forma alba Liatris squarrosa (Linnaeus) Michaux, forma alba Evers & Thieret, Rhodora 59: 181. 1957. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Pope Co.: Belle Smith Springs, 24 Jul 1956, Thieret 2031 (holotype: F).
Liatris squarrosa var. floribunda Liatris squarrosa (Linnaeus) Michaux, var. floribunda Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 68. 1841.  
Pteronia caroliniana Pteronia caroliniana Walter, Fl. Carol. 202. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Vernonia hirsutiflora Vernonia hirsutiflora Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 8: 502. 1808. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Jul 1901 A. H. Curtiss 6849
USA Florida Escambia Co. 23 Aug 1978 G. Wilhelm 5757
USA Florida Washington Co. 17 Oct 1963 R. K. Godfrey 63187
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: