Baccharis halimifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Baccharis halimifolia L.
Common Name:GROUNDSEL TREE; SEA MYRTLE
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL), AD (WAP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Baccharis
Species Baccharis halimifolia L. - GROUNDSEL TREE; SEA MYRTLE

Citation

Citation BACCHARIS HALIMIFOLIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 860. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 992.4). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 23. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Baccharis angustior Baccharis angustior (de Candolle) Britton ex Malagarriga, Contr. Inst. Geobiol. La Salle Canoas 2: 29. 1952.Baccharis angustior (de Candolle) Britton ex Malagarriga, Contr. Inst. Geobiol. La Salle Canoas 2: 29. 1952. 
Baccharis cuneifolia Baccharis cuneifolia Moench, Methodus 574. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Baccharis halimifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Baccharis halimifolia var. angustior Baccharis halimifolia Linnaeus, var. angustior de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 412. 1836.  
Conyza halimifolia Conyza halimifolia (Linnaeus) Desfontaines, Tabl. Ecole Bot., ed. 2. 144. 1815.BASIONYM: Baccharis halimifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Baccharis halimifolia forma subintegrifolia Baccharis halimifolia Linnaeus, forma subintegrifolia Heering, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 243. 1907.  
Baccharis halimifolia var. subintegrifolia Baccharis halimifolia Linnaeus, var. subintegrifolia (Heering) Malagarriga, Contr. Inst. Geobiol. La Salle Canoas 2: 29. 1952.BASIONYM: Baccharis halimifolia Linnaeus, forma subintegrifolia Heering 1907. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Oct 1980 P. W. Brunn 36
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Nov 2001 C. vanHoek CI0064
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Jan 1979 B. F. Hansen 5023
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 05 Nov 1979 G. Fleming 3319
USA Florida Hardee Co. 10 Nov 1978 B. F. Hansen 4938
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 29 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6365
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1977 S. Morrill 22
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Nov 1978 A. Fulton 266
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Oct 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10633
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 04 Oct 1978 C. H. Dodson 4858
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6187
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6086
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6187
USA Florida Brevard Co. 02 Nov 1971 D. Auth 90
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 02 Nov 1963 O. K. Lakela 26639
USA Florida Lee Co. 02 Jan 1991 I. Phillips 221
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 08 Nov 1966 D. B. Ward 3580
USA Florida Highlands Co. 18 Nov 1973 R. P. Wunderlin 5218
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 12 Oct 1972 R. W. Long 3678
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Dec 1927 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 18 Oct 1967 W. L. McCart 9397
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Oct 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 09 Nov 2005 T. MacClendon 370
USA Florida Sumter Co. 09 Nov 2005 B. F. Hansen 13092
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Nov 1957 G. R. Cooley 5462
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 08 Nov 1966 D. B. Ward 3618
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27832A
USA Florida Taylor Co. 22 Nov 1974 R. K. Godfrey 74144
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Sep 1973 S. Todd 49
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Oct 1973 A.G. Shuey M0326
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Oct 1973 A.G. Shuey M0327
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Oct 1973 A.G. Shuey M0325
USA Florida Seminole Co. 25 Oct 1963 P. O. Schallert 734
USA Florida Volusia Co. 04 Nov 1962 O. K. Lakela 25527
USA Florida Leon Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Oct 1971 P. Genelle 1049
USA Florida Glades Co. 01 Nov 1969 W. L. McCart 11186
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8765
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8257
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8011
USA Florida Walton Co. 25 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8096
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Nov 1996 B. K. Holst 5589
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Nov 1970 M. Giguere s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Nov 1973 P. Genelle 1905
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 22 Oct 1976 P. Genelle 2536
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 10921
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27832A
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Oct 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8822
USA Florida Pasco Co. 03 Jan 1970 P. Genelle s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 01 Feb 1970 P. Genelle 50
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10541
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Nov 1991 J. Weber OS0040
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10632
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Oct 1963 C. T. Reed S-1398
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 02 Dec 1972 R. W. Long 55
USA Florida Lake Co. 19 Nov 1989 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 31 Oct 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 913
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 11 Nov 1942 A. E. Perkins s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Nov 1978 A. Fulton 269
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 13 Oct 1978 C. H. Dodson 4879
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1961 O. K. Lakela 24837
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 23596
USA Florida Duval Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 27 Oct 1977 A. Fulton 58
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1976 A. N. Arcuri 47
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6129
USA Florida Manatee Co. 28 Oct 1978 C. H. Dodson 4928
USA Florida Manatee Co. 28 Oct 1978 C. H. Dodson 4927
USA Florida 06 Oct 1965 C. T. Reed s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Nov 1963 C. T. Reed S-1398
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 28 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9836
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 Nov 1934 J. B. McFarlin 9751
USA Florida Glades Co. 01 Nov 1969 W. L. McCart 11185
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Jan 1967 O. K. Lakela 30542
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 02 Nov 1963 O. K. Lakela 26638
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Nov 1974 D. P. Cole 37
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10870
USA Florida Hendry Co. 01 Nov 1969 W. L. McCart 11209
USA Florida Hendry Co. 01 Nov 1969 W. L. McCart 11210
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Oct 1966 R. W. Long 2259
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 Nov 1987 G. Fleming 3826
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Jul 1957 V. Ducey 131
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Nov 1987 G. Fleming 3809
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 25 Sep 1986 B. F. Hansen 11277
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Oct 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 08 Nov 1966 D. B. Ward 3619
USA Florida Lake Co. 09 Nov 1975 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 23562
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jul 1976 S. Mortellaro 84
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 05 Nov 1946 J. Bright 76
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Nov 1964 R. W. Long 1302
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 02 Dec 1972 R. W. Long 57
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 27 Nov 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55296
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 28 Nov 1962 D. B. Ward 3130
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Oct 1960 O. K. Lakela 23477
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2926
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Dec 1962 O. K. Lakela 25609
USA Florida Franklin Co. 18 Oct 1969 R. K. Godfrey 69073
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30394
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Feb 1954 G. R. Cooley 2513
USA Florida Brevard Co. 03 Oct 1972 A.G. Shuey M0159
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Nov 1966 O. K. Lakela 30376
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Nov 1966 O. K. Lakela 30369
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27755
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Nov 1969 R. W. Long 3003
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Oct 1977 C. S. Lewis 67
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6532
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Oct 1977 W. Carey 34
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Oct 1977 S. Funk 25
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Oct 1977 J. Gregory 28
USA Florida Lake Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6486
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6050
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Oct 1977 D. R. Lindsey 69
USA Florida Levy Co. 31 Dec 1976 S. Keller 776
USA Florida Pasco Co. 03 Nov 1986 E. E. Wise s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12551
USA Florida Manatee Co. 15 Nov 1992 P. Benshoff LM0065
USA Florida Manatee Co. 15 Nov 1992 P. Benshoff LM0060
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 16 Nov 1979 B. F. Hansen 6809
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Oct 1972 A.G. Shuey M0160
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9102
USA Florida Escambia Co. 25 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9760
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Nov 1973 T. R. Alexander s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 31 Mar 1983 G. Fleming 3490
USA Florida Hardee Co. 20 Oct 1981 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 Jan 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 84
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Oct 1977 J. Kuczynski 62
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 25 Oct 1964 D. Burch 471
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Jan 1970 P. Genelle 16
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Oct 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Nov 1999 R. A. Hattaway FC0043
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Nov 1963 C. T. Reed S-1398
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Nov 1997 C. Becker WC0357
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Oct 1972 A.G. Shuey M0162
USA Florida Orange Co. 11 Dec 1917 B. H. Patterson s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 26 Oct 2000 M. Massieu MWSR0010
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Nov 2000 R. A. Hattaway FC0189
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Dec 1999 R. A. Hattaway FC0065
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Nov 1957 G. R. Cooley 5457
USA Florida Brevard Co. 29 Oct 2002 T. MacClendon 116
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Nov 2000 S.W. Braem DP0147
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 15 Nov 1998 S.W. Braem DP0148
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Nov 1998 J. Myers 238
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 18 Oct 1967 W. L. McCart 9396
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Mar 1974 S. Todd 158
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Dec 2002 A. Bishop AK0047
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Sep 1999 R. A. Hattaway CS0424
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 24 Jan 1997 B. K. Holst 5613
USA Florida Highlands Co. 27 Jan 1951 G. R. Cooley 672
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Jun 1975 D. Cole 77
USA Florida Flagler Co. 31 Oct 2006 C. Slaughter 15133
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 04 Nov 2007 A. R. Franck 464
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Nov 2003 C. vanHoek WB0383
USA Florida Lee Co. 15 Nov 2007 B. Jamison LK0088
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 10 Nov 2008 A. R. Franck 1014
USA Florida Pasco Co. 13 Oct 2003 E. M. Ferguson 455
USA Florida Pasco Co. 24 Oct 2003 E. M. Ferguson 477
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Oct 1996 C. vanHoek 767
USA Florida Lee Co. 19 Sep 2002 A. Bishop LK0003
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Dec 2002 A. Bishop DW0023
USA Florida Glades Co. 09 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1676
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Nov 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2682
USA Florida Volusia Co. 22 Oct 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1171
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 19 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13455
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 30 Oct 2010 A. R. Franck 2378
USA Florida Baker Co. 09 Nov 2009 C. Slaughter 17598
USA Florida Brevard Co. 09 Nov 2010 P. A. Schmalzer 10-38
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Oct 2003 A. Bishop HR0124
USA Florida Martin Co. Oct 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 06 Dec 2008 M. Hedgecock s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 18 Nov 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14532
USA Florida Orange Co. 16 Nov 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14459
USA Florida Seminole Co. 15 Nov 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14456
USA Florida Polk Co. 16 Nov 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14486
USA Florida Orange Co. 02 Nov 2011 D. H. Williams 2693
USA Florida Seminole Co. 15 Nov 2011 D. H. Williams 2737
USA Florida Seminole Co. 15 Nov 2011 D. H. Williams 2738
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Nov 1997 K. Gulledge 499
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 Sep 2003 T. S. Sprenkle 96
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Oct 2012 R. Chicone 927
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Jun 2012 D. Hilbert 68
USA Florida Indian River Co. 25 Oct 2013 S. Myers 1191
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Nov 1960 D. E. Anderson 1373 From Eckerd College Herbarium.
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 27 Dec 2014 S. Myers 1599
USA Florida Orange Co. 08 Nov 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 01 Nov 1946 P. L. Redfearn 8
USA Florida Polk Co. 01 Nov 1946 M. B. Laite 8
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 07 Nov 2015 W. D. Longbottom 23993
USA Florida Union Co. 08 Nov 2015 W. D. Longbottom 24037
USA Florida Columbia Co. 08 Nov 2015 W. D. Longbottom 24025
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Feb 1964 P. Silverstone 2
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Mar 1976 S. Kendall s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Apr 1975 M. R. Blake s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: