Baccharis halimifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Baccharis halimifolia L.
Common Name:GROUNDSEL TREE; SEA MYRTLE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL), AD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Baccharis
Species Baccharis halimifolia L. - GROUNDSEL TREE; SEA MYRTLE

Citation

Citation BACCHARIS HALIMIFOLIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 860. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 992.4). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 23. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Baccharis angustior Baccharis angustior (de Candolle) Britton ex Malagarriga, Contr. Inst. Geobiol. La Salle Canoas 2: 29. 1952.Baccharis angustior (de Candolle) Britton ex Malagarriga, Contr. Inst. Geobiol. La Salle Canoas 2: 29. 1952. 
Baccharis cuneifolia Baccharis cuneifolia Moench, Methodus 574. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Baccharis halimifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Baccharis halimifolia var. angustior Baccharis halimifolia Linnaeus, var. angustior de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 412. 1836.  
Conyza halimifolia Conyza halimifolia (Linnaeus) Desfontaines, Tabl. Ecole Bot., ed. 2. 144. 1815.BASIONYM: Baccharis halimifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Baccharis halimifolia forma subintegrifolia Baccharis halimifolia Linnaeus, forma subintegrifolia Heering, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 243. 1907.  
Baccharis halimifolia var. subintegrifolia Baccharis halimifolia Linnaeus, var. subintegrifolia (Heering) Malagarriga, Contr. Inst. Geobiol. La Salle Canoas 2: 29. 1952.BASIONYM: Baccharis halimifolia Linnaeus, forma subintegrifolia Heering 1907.