Moringa oleifera

Family:MORINGACEAE
Species:Moringa oleifera Lam.
Common Name:HORSERADISHTREE
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyMORINGACEAE
Genus Moringa
Species Moringa oleifera Lam. - HORSERADISHTREE

Citation

Citation MORINGA OLEIFERA Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 398. 1785.
Basionym: Guilandina moringa Linnaeus 1753.
Type: SRI LANKA: Without data, Hermann s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 1: 310. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Manatee NY  
Miami-Dade NY  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anoma moringa Anoma moringa (Linnaeus) Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 279. 1790.BASIONYM: Guilandina moringa Linnaeus 1753. 
Guilandina moringa Guilandina moringa Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 381. 1753. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Without data, Hermann s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 1: 310. 1988.
Hyperanthera moringa Hyperanthera moringa (Linnaeus) Vahl, Symb. Bot. 1: 30. 1790.BASIONYM: Guilandina moringa Linnaeus 1753. 
Moringa erecta Moringa erecta Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 326. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Moringa oleifera Lamarck 1785; Guilandina moringa Linnaeus 1753. 
Moringa moringa Moringa moringa (Linnaeus) Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 1: 490. 1902, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Guilandina moringa Linnaeus 1753. 
Moringa polygona Moringa polygona de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 478. 1825, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Moringa oleifera Lamarck 1785; Guilandina moringa Linnaeus 1753. 
Moringa pterygosperma Moringa pterygosperma Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 314. 1791, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Moringa oleifera Lamarck 1785; Guilandina moringa Linnaeus 1753. 
Moringa zeylanica Moringa zeylanica Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 461. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Moringa oleifera Lamarck 1785; Guilandina moringa Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1976 A. Armstrong s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Jun 1958 J. V. Pancho 1555 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 May 1970 W. T. Gillis 9280 CULTIVATED. Walter Koelz no. 270 from Poona, India; Native to West Indies; "Sheiga" or "Horseradish Tree".
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Oct 1990 D. M. Hart s.n. CULTIVATED. Horseradish tree.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Sep 1971 D. Burch 6427 CULTIVATED.
Jamaica Liguanea St. Andrew Par. 06 Feb 1965 G. R. Cooley 10964 CULTIVATED.
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 11 Sep 2004 S. R. Hill 36182 CULTIVATED. Seeds originally from Guyana, August 1995.
USA Florida Monroe Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 18 Sep 2012 P. L. Howell 1224
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 23 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 163
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Thomas Par. 21 Jul 1963 M. R. Crosby 838
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: