Sericocarpus asteroides

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Sericocarpus asteroides (L.)Britton et al.
Common Name:TOOTHED WHITETOP ASTER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Sericocarpus
Species Sericocarpus asteroides (L.)Britton et al. - TOOTHED WHITETOP ASTER

Citation

Citation SERICOCARPUS ASTEROIDES (Linnaeus) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 26. 1888.
Basionym: Conyza asteroides Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 993.10[two left specimens]). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 214. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster asteroides Aster asteroides (Linnaeus) MacMillan, Metasp. Minnesota Valley 524. 1 891, non (de Candolle) Kuntze 1891.BASIONYM: Conyza asteroides Linnaeus 1753. 
Aster conyzoides Aster conyzoides Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 2043. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Conyza asteroides Linnaeus 1753. 
Aster marilandicus Aster marilandicus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 108. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Conyza asteroides Linnaeus 1753. 
Aster paternus Aster paternus Cronquist, Bull. Torrey Bot. Clu 74: 149. 947.BASIONYM: Conyza asteroides Linnaeus 1753. 
Conyza asteroides Conyza asteroides Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 861. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 993.10[two left specimens]). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 214. 1987.
Sericocarpus conyzoides Sericocarpus conyzoides Nees von Esenbeck, Gen. Sp. Aster. 150. 1832, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Aster conyzoides Willdenow 1803, nom. illegit.; Conyza asteroides Linnaeus 1753. 
Aster conyzoides var. plantaginifolius Aster conyzoides Willdenow, var. plantaginifolius Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 158. 1818. TYPE: NEW JERSEY:
Aster leucanthemus Aster leucanthemus Rafinesque, Med. Repos., ser. 2. 5: 359. 1808. TYPE: VIRGINIA:
Aster plantaginifolius Aster plantaginifolius (Nuttall) Nuttall ex Nees von Esenbeck, Gen. Sp. Aster. 299. 1832.BASIONYM: Aster conyzoides Willdenow, var. plantaginifolius Nuttall 1818. 
Sericocarpus asteroides forma albopapposus Sericocarpus asteroides (Linnaeus) Britton et al., forma albopapposus Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 1: 100. 1923. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Kalamazoo Co.: Galesburg, 31 Aug 1918, Farwell 5097a (holotype: MICH).
Sericocarpus asteroides forma roseus Sericocarpus asteroides (Linnaeus) Britton et al., form roseus Svenson, Rhodora 30: 136. 1928. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Barnstable Co.: Falmouth, 1 Sep 1926, Svenson s.n. (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 24 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9757
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm 7860
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52242-A
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 02 Aug 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61271
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: