Hydrangea arborescens

Family:HYDRANGEACEAE
Species:Hydrangea arborescens L.
Common Name:WILD HYDRANGEA; MOUNTAIN HYDRANGEA
Status:Native, Endangered-State, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CORNALES
FamilyHYDRANGEACEAE
Genus Hydrangea
Species Hydrangea arborescens L. - WILD HYDRANGEA; MOUNTAIN HYDRANGEA

Citation

Citation HYDRANGEA ARBORESCENS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 397. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, 1734, Clayton 79 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 43: 559. 1941.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Liberty USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hydrangea arborescens forma typica Hydrangea arborescens Linnaeus, forma typica C. K. Schneider, Ill. Handb. Laubholzk. 1: 387. 1905, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Hydrangea arborescens Linnaeus 1753. 
Hydrangea arborescens forma vulgaris Hydrangea arborescens Linnaeus, forma vulgaris (Seringe) C. K. Schneider, Ill. Handb. Laubholzk. 1: 387. 1905, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Hydrangea arborescens Linnaeus, var. vulgaris Seringe 1830, nom. inadmiss.; Hydrangea vulgaris Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Hydrangea arborescens Linnaeus 1753. 
Hydrangea arborescens var. vulgaris Hydrangea arborescens Linnaeus, var. vulgaris Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 14. 1830, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Hydrangea vulgaris Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Hydrangea arborescens Linnaeus 1753. 
Hydrangea vulgaris Hydrangea vulgaris Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 268. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hydrangea arborescens Linnaeus 1753. 
Hydrangea arborescens var. australis Hydrangea arborescens Linnaeus, var. australis Harbison, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 11: 255. 1928. TYPE: ALABAMA: Bullock Co.: Union Springs, 18 Jun 1902, Harbison s.n. (holotype: US).
Hydrangea arborescens var. kanawhana Hydrangea arborescens Linnaeus, var. kanawhana Millspaugh, Prelim. Cat. Fl. W. Virginia 363. 1892. TYPE: WEST VIRGINIA: Without data, Millspaugh 291 (holotype: WVA).
Hydrangea arborescens var. oblonga Hydrangea arborescens Linnaeus, var. oblonga Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 591. 1840.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 10 Nov 1963 D. B. Ward 3739
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 21 Aug 1977 P. Genelle 3109
USA Tennessee Stewart Co. 03 Aug 1969 R. Kral 36007
USA Arkansas Cross Co. 02 Aug 1927 P. Pewarll 3904
USA Georgia Harris Co. 02 Jun 1971 S. B. Jones 20862
USA Arkansas Montgomery Co. 02 Sep 1953 D. Demaree 34163
USA Mississippi Amite Co. 03 Jul 1967 S. B. Jones 13930
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 12 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda & D. Sauleda 4461
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 12 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda & D. Sauleda 4468
USA North Carolina Ashe Co. 07 Jul 1966 B. King 44888
USA North Carolina Transylvania Co. 02 Aug 1967 C. L. Rodgers 62156
USA Tennessee Hamilton Co. 08 Apr 2000 S. R. Hill 32165
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. 01 Jul 1951 E.S. Barghoorn 15
USA Alabama St. Clair Co. 13 Oct 1984 C. F. Nixon 975
USA North Carolina Transylvania Co. 16 Aug 1988 S. R. Hill 19839
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 23 Jun 1990 S. R. Hill 21569
USA Mississippi Wayne Co. 29 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8436
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 12 Jul 1987 S. R. Hill 18146
USA Mississippi Warren Co. 22 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8265
USA Mississippi Tallahatchie Co. 14 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6933
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 26 Jun 1988 S. R. Hill 19665
USA Mississippi Jefferson Co. 25 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8339
USA Mississippi Tate Co. 05 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5082
USA Mississippi Marion Co. 23 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7965
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 15 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6405
USA North Carolina Avery Co. 17 Jun 1958 H. E. Ahles 43470
USA Mississippi Adams Co. 12 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5516
USA Mississippi Monroe Co. 28 Jun 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4630
USA Mississippi Adams Co. 12 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5516
USA Georgia Murray Co. 24 Aug 1943 M. H. Berry 48
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 14 Jun 1965 M. G. Ford 68
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: