Sabatia dodecandra

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Sabatia dodecandra (L.)Britton et al.
Common Name:MARSH ROSEGENTIAN
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyGENTIANACEAE
Genus Sabatia
Species Sabatia dodecandra (L.)Britton et al. - MARSH ROSEGENTIAN

Citation

Citation SABATIA DODECANDRA (Linnaeus) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 36. 1888.
Basionym: Chironia dodecandra Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 120 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Wilbur, Rhodora 57: 86. 1955.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FTG  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Leon FLAS  
Madison USF  
Nassau USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chironia chloroides Chironia chloroides Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 147. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Chironia dodecandra Linnaeus 1753. 
Chironia dodecandra Chironia dodecandra Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 190. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 120 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Wilbur, Rhodora 57: 86. 1955.
Chlora dodecandra Chlora dodecandra (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 12. 2: 267. 1767.BASIONYM: Chironia dodecandra Linnaeus 1753. 
Pleienta leucantha Pleienta leucantha Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 92. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: "South New Jersey to Florida",
Sabatia chloroides Sabatia chloroides Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 138. 1814, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Chironia chloroides Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Chironia dodecandra Linnaeus 1753. 
Sabatia chloroides var. flexuosa Sabatia chloroides Pursh, var. flexuosa Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 286. 1817, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Sabatia chloroides Pursh 1814, nom. illegit.; Chironia chloroides Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Chironia dodecandra Linnaeus 1753. 
Sabatia dodecandra var. foliosa Sabatia dodecandra (Linnaeus) Britton et al., var. foliosa (Fernald) Wilbur, Rhodora 57: 87. 1955.BASIONYM: Sabatia foliosa Fernald 1902. 
Sabatia foliosa Sabatia foliosa Fernald, Bot. Gaz. 33: 155. 1902. TYPE: FLORIDA: Santa Rosa Co.: Blackwater River near Milton, 8 Jul 1897, Curtiss 5928 (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Wilbur, Rhodora 57: 87. 1955.
Sabatia harperi Sabatia harperi Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 928, 1336. 1903. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Sabatia obtusata Sabatia obtusata S. F. Blake, Rhodora 17: 54, pl. 112(C). 1915. TYPE: GEORGIA: Telfair Co.: Near Lumber City, 18 Jul 1905, Biltmore Herb. s.n. (holotype: BM).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Nassau Co. 07 Jul 2000 C. Slaughter 12057
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 25 Jul 1950 G. L. Webster 3583
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 14 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14646
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 08 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20092
USA Florida Madison Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20639
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 19 Jun 1982 L. C. Anderson 5989
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: