Hylodesmum nudiflorum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Hylodesmum nudiflorum (L.)H.Ohashi & R.R.Mill
Common Name:NAKEDFLOWER TICKTREFOIL
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Hylodesmum
Species Hylodesmum nudiflorum (L.)H.Ohashi & R.R.Mill - NAKEDFLOWER TICKTREFOIL

Citation

Citation HYLODESMUM NUDIFLORUM (Linneus) H. Ohashi & R. R. Mill, Edinburgh J. Bot. 57: 180. 2000.
Basionym: Hedysarum nudiflorum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 124 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 472. 1997.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Okaloosa Lit Lit: Clewell, Guide Vasc. Pl. Florida Panhandle 404. 1985.
Wakulla Lit Lit: Clewell, Guide Vasc. Pl. Florida Panhandle 404. 1985.
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Desmodium nudiflorum Desmodium nudiflorum (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 330. 1825.BASIONYM: Hedysarum nudiflorum Linnaeus 1753. 
Hedysarum nudiflorum Hedysarum nudiflorum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 749. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 124 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 472. 1997.
Meibomia nudiflora Meibomia nudiflora (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 197. 1891.BASIONYM: Hedysarum nudiflorum Linnaeus 1753. 
Pleurolobus nudiflorus Pleurolobus nudiflorus (Linnaeus) MacMillan, Metasp. Minnesota Valley 321. 1892.BASIONYM: Hedysarum nudiflorum Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Warren Co. 24 Oct 1956 R. C. Bell 5421
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 20 Jun 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6162
USA Mississippi Choctaw Co. 06 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4786
USA Mississippi Jefferson Co. 13 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5586
USA Mississippi Choctaw Co. 06 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4786
USA Georgia Hall Co. 22 Jul 1955 W. P. Adams 19168
USA Tennessee Putnam Co. 20 Jul 1999 V. E. McNeilus 99-613
USA South Carolina Aiken Co. 27 Jun 1952 W. T. Batson s.n.
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 17 Jul 1992 S. R. Hill 23820
USA Mississippi Choctaw Co. 06 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4786
USA Mississippi Smith Co. 01 Jul 1967 S. B. Jones 13818
USA North Carolina Henderson Co. 16 Jul 1947 S. C. Hood s.n.
USA Georgia Union Co. 21 Sep 1968 K. E. Rogers 42207
USA Georgia Harris Co. 24 Aug 1971 S. B. Jones 21241
USA Tennessee Cocke Co 30 Jul 1977 P. Genelle 2997
USA Arkansas Pulaski Co. 06 Jul 1955 D. Demaree 37253
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: