Buchnera americana

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Buchnera americana L.
Common Name:AMERICAN BLUEHEARTS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus Buchnera
Species Buchnera americana L. - AMERICAN BLUEHEARTS

Citation

Citation BUCHNERA AMERICANA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 630. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 142 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Pennell, Torreya 19: 235. 1919.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hamilton FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Buchnera breviflora Buchnera breviflora Pennell, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1223, 1508. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Santa Rosa Co.(?): Robinson Island, 22 May 1901, Tracy 7605 (holotype: NY).
Buchnera elongata var. obtusa Buchnera elongata Swartz, var. obtusa Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 71: 288. 1920. TYPE: LOUISIANA: St. Tammany Par.: 1-2 mi. N of Abita, 14 Aug 1912, Pennell 4190 (holotype: NY; isotype: PH).
Buchnera levicaulis Buchnera levicaulis Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 39. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: FLORIDA:
Erinus americanus Erinus americanus (Linnaeus) Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.BASIONYM: Buchnera americana Linnaeus 1753 
Buchnera angustifolia Buchnera angustifolia Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 32. 1837 ("1836"), non D. Don 1835. TYPE: ALABAMA:
Buchnera floridana Buchnera floridana Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 217. 1919. TYPE: FLORIDA: Polk Co.: Without data, Ohlinger 463 (holotype: ?; isotypes: BM, F, MO).
Buchnera missurica Buchnera missurica Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 32. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: "Missouri and Illinois",