Utricularia subulata

Family:LENTIBULARIACEAE
Species:Utricularia subulata L.
Common Name:ZIGZAG BLADDERWORT
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLENTIBULARIACEAE
Genus Utricularia
Species Utricularia subulata L. - ZIGZAG BLADDERWORT

Citation

Citation UTRICULATA SUBULATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 18. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 31 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by P. Taylor, Kew Bull. 18: 81. 1964.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Setiscapella subulata Setiscapella subulata (Linnaeus) Barnhart, in Small, Fl. Miami 170. 1913.BASIONYM: Utricularia subulata Linnaeus 1753. 
Utricularia pumila Utricularia pumila Benjamin, Linnaea 20: 313. 1847, non Walter 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Enslen s.n. (holotype: W; isotype: K).
Utricularia pumila Utricularia pumila Walter, Fl. Carol. 64. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Enetophyton cleistogamum Enetophyton cleistogamum (A. Gray) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 190. 1914.BASIONYM: Utricularia subulata Linnaeus, var. cleistogama A. Gray 1878. 
Setiscapella cleistogama Setiscapella cleistogama (A. Gray) Barnhart, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 231. 1913.BASIONYM: Utricularia subulata Linnaeus, var. cleistogama A. Gray 1878. 
Utricularia angolensis Utricularia angolensis Kamienski, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 33: 104. 1902. TYPE: ANGOLA: Bie, Long, s.d., Baum 691 (holotype: B(destroyed); isotype: K).
Utricularia bradei Utricularia bradei Markgraf, Feddes Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 57: 243. 1955. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Itatiaya, s.d., Brade s.n. (holotype: B).
Utricularia cleistogama Utricularia cleistogama (A. Gray) Britton, Trans. New York Acad. Sci. 9: 12. 1889.BASIONYM: Utricularia subulata Linnaeus, var. cleistogama A. Gray 1878. 
Utricularia filiformis Utricularia filiformis Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 1: 199. 1817. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Siber s.n. (holotype: B(destroyed); isotype: M).
Utricularia oligocista Utricularia oligocista Benjamin, Linnaea 20: 491. 1847. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Carabobo: Between Valencia and Pureto Cabello, s.d., Moritz 415 (holotype: B(destroyed)).
Utricularia perpusilla Utricularia perpusilla Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 25. 1844. TYPE: MADAGASCAR: Without data, Bojer s.n. (holotype: G; isotype: P fragm).
Utricularia rendlei Utricularia rendlei Lloyd, J. Bot. 73: 42. 1935. TYPE: ZAMBIA: Victoria Falls, Livingstone Island, s.d., Lloyd 3 (holotype: BM).
Utricularia setacea Utricularia setacea Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 12. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Utricularia subulata forma cleistogama Utricularia subulata Linnaeus, forma cleistogama (A. Gray) Fernald, Rhodora 23: 291. 1921.BASIONYM: Utricularia subulata Linnaeus, var. cleistogama A. Gray 1878. 
Utricularia subulata var. cleistogama Utricularia subulata Linnaeus, var. cleistogama A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 317. 1878. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Without data, Paine s.n. (holotype: GH).
Utricularia subulata var. minuta Utricularia subulata Linnaeus, var. minuta Kamienski, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 33: 105. 1902. TYPE: ZAIRE:
Utricularia subulata var. tridenticulata Utricularia subulata Linnaeus, var. tridenticulata Fernandes, Ann. Soc. Brot. 13: 7. 1947. TYPE: PORTUGAL: Francosa, s.d., de Matos s.n. (holotype: COI).
Utricularia tenuiscapa Utricularia tenuiscapa Pilger, Notizbl. Königl. Bot. Gart. Berlin 6: 191. 1914. TYPE: BRAZIL: Roraima: Surumu, s.d., Ule 8316 (holotype: B(destroyed); isotypes: F, G, K, L, MG, U).
Utricularia triloba Utricularia triloba Good, J. Bot. 62: 162. 1924. TYPE: ANGOLA: Bie, Río Campulua to Evito, s.d., Gossweiler 22 (holotype: BM).
Vesiculina setacea Vesiculina (Michaux) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 109. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Utricularia setacea Michaux 1803.