Gratiola virginiana

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Gratiola virginiana L.
Common Name:ROUNDFRUIT HEDGEHYSSOP
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Gratiola
Species Gratiola virginiana L. - ROUNDFRUIT HEDGEHYSSOP

Citation

Citation GRATIOLA VIRGINIANA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 17. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 379 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Pennell, Monogr. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 1: 92. 1935.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Glades USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Orange USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sumter FLAS  
Union FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gratiola carolinensis Gratiola carolinensis Leconte, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 1: 105. 1824. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Surry Co.: Shallowford, s.d., Leconte s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 93. 1935.
Gratiola odorata Gratiola odorata Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 43. 1840, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gratiola virginiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Gratiola sphaerocarpa Gratiola sphaerocarpa Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 14. 1816. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: 4 mi. from Charleston on the Neck, s.d., Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL).
Gratiola megalocarpa Gratiola megalocarpa Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 16. 1816. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Suffolk Co.: Nansemond, 1806, Pursh s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 92. 1935.
Gratiola mesochora Gratiola mesochora Peattie, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 10: 130. 1926. TYPE: INDIANA: Lake Co.: Clarke, 10 Sep 1898, Umbach s.n. (holotype: F).
Gratiola virginiana forma acutidens Gratiola virginiana Linnaeus, forma acutidens Fernald, Rhodora 44: 440. 1942. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Henrico Co.: Opposite Richmond, 7 May 1894, Churchill s.n. (holotype: GH).
Gratiola virginiana var. aestuariorum Gratiola virginiana Linnaeus, var. aestuariorum Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 96. 1935. TYPE: MARYLAND: Wicomico Co.: Salisbury, 4 Sep 1925, Pennell 12845 (holotype: PH; isotypes: GH, K, NY, US).
Nibora aquatica Nibora aquatica Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 37. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Flagler Co. 08 May 2008 C. Slaughter 16397
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 26 May 2010 T. MacClendon 1019
USA Florida Glades Co. 24 Mar 2011 A. R. Franck 2591
USA Florida Flagler Co. 04 Apr 2010 C. Slaughter 17692
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Apr 2005 C. vanHoek HR0233
USA Florida Sumter Co. 25 Jun 1978 L. Baltzell 10384
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 09 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 16633
USA Georgia Hall Co. 22 Jun 1955 W. H. Duncan 18956
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 28 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3920
USA Mississippi Lincoln Co. 21 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7826
USA Alabama Montgomery Co. 13 Apr 2014 A. R. Diamond 24966
USA Mississippi Pike Co. 22 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7851
USA Mississippi George Co. 14 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7765
USA Mississippi Webster Co. 21 Apr 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7534
USA Lousiana Vernon Par. 28 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3920
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 03 Apr 1975 D. Ledford 191
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 28 Jun 1992 S. R. Hill 233608
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 28 Feb 1976 J. Eger 33
USA North Carolina Hertford Co. 19 Apr 1958 H. E. Ahles 38536
USA Louisiana Lafayette Par. 30 Mar 1953 J. W. Thieret 10453
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 01 Oct 1970 R. D. Thomas 21423
USA North Carolina Chatham Co. 01 Jul 1966 N. Pence 44840
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 16 Mar 1974 L. G. Keeley 207
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: