Burmannia biflora

Family:BURMANNIACEAE
Species:Burmannia biflora L.
Common Name:BLUETHREAD
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order DIOSCOREALES
FamilyBURMANNIACEAE
Genus Burmannia
Species Burmannia biflora L. - BLUETHREAD

Citation

Citation BURMANNIA BIFLORA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 287. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 248 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Jonker, Monogr. Burmann. 80. 1938.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FSU  
Dixie FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FTG  
Jackson FSU  
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau FTG  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola DWP  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tripterella coerulea Tripterella coerulea Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 43. 1816, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Burmannia biflora Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. s.d. G. L. Foster s.n. Received 29 Dec 1964.
USA Florida Martin Co. 08 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21254
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Jul 1966 O. K. Lakela 30056
USA Florida Walton Co. 20 Jun 1994 E. L. Bridges 22724
USA Florida Polk Co. 23-31 Dec 1925 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Putnam Co. 11 Nov 1965 D. B. Ward 5462
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30532
USA Florida Martin Co. Apr 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 18 Feb 1995 S. Cole LM0138
USA Florida Orange Co. 25 Nov 2012 L. Boman 2
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 Oct 1993 S. L. Orzell 22477
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 13 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20761
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Jun 1996 K. Gulledge 45
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1975 S. T. Cooper 736
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Mar 1964 J. A. Lassiter 52
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21148
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Nov 2007 E. Gandy LM0188
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 28 Oct 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61589
USA Florida Leon Co. 29 Oct 1979 L. C. Anderson 4958
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 27 Oct 2015 T. MacClendon 1444
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 18 Nov 1936 J. S. Brewer s.n.
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 20 Aug 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 3468
USA North Carolina Scotland Co. 11 Oct 1959 H. E. Ahles 53093
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: