Packera aurea

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Packera aurea (L.)Á.Löve & D.Löve
Common Name:GOLDEN RAGWORT
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Packera
Species Packera aurea (L.)Á.Löve & D.Löve - GOLDEN RAGWORT

Citation

Citation PACKERA AUREA (Linnaeus) Á. Löve & D. Löve, Bot. Not. 128: 250. 1976.
Basionym: Senecio aureus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 249 (286?) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 45: 495. 1943.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Senecio aureus Senecio aureus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 870. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 249 (286?) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 45: 495. 1943.
Senecio rotundifolius Senecio rotundifolius Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 4: 215. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Senecio aureus Linnaeus 1753. 
Senecio aureus forma ecoronatus Senecio aureus Linnaeus, forma ecoronatus (Fernald) Fernald, Rhodora 45: 502. 1943.BASIONYM: Senecio pseudaureus Rydberg, forma ecoronatus Fernald 1928. 
Senecio aureus var. aquilonius Senecio aureus Linnaeus, var. aquilonius Fernald, Rhodora 45: 500, pl. 803. 1943. TYPE: CANADA: Quebec: Gaspe Co.: Low's trail from the forks of Riviere Ste. Anne des Monts to Table Topped Mountain, 14 Aug 1906, Fernald & Collins 766 (holotype: GH).
Senecio aureus var. aurantiacus Senecio aureus Linnaeus, var. aurantiacus Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 12: 74. 1930. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Wayne Co.: Plymouth, 30 May 1929, Farwell 8378 (lectotype: BLH; isolectotype: MICH). Lectotypified by McVaugh et al., Cranbrook Inst. Sci. Bull. 34: 67. 1953.
Senecio aureus var. gracilis Senecio aureus Linnaeus, var. gracilis (Pursh) Hooker, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 333. 1833.BASIONYM: Senecio gracilis Pursh 1814. 
Senecio aureus var. intercursus Senecio aureus Linnaeus, var. intercursus Fernald, Rhodora 45: 499, pl. 802. 1943. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Middlesex Co.: Tewksbury, 7 Jun 1902, Williams s.n. (holotype: GH).
Senecio aureus var. var. ashei Senecio aureus Linnaeus, var. ashei Greenman, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 16: 406, pl. 35. 1929. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Smyth Co.: Near Marion, s.d., Ashe s.n. (holotype: MO?).
Senecio gracilis Senecio gracilis Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 529. 1814. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Senecio pseudaureus forma ecoronatus Senecio pseudaureus Rydberg, forma ecoronatus Fernald, Rhodora 30: 225. 1928. TYPE: CANADA: Quebec: Gaspe Co.: N. fork of Madeleine River, 31 Jul 1923, Fernald et al. 26097 (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
usa Florida Gadsden Co. s.d. M. Kuck 59
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 28 Feb 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52912
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 14 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53285
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: