Trifolium reflexum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Trifolium reflexum L.
Common Name:BUFFALO CLOVER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Trifolium
Species Trifolium reflexum L. - BUFFALO CLOVER

Citation

Citation TRIFOLIUM REFLEXUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 766. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 289 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by M. A. Vincent, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 481. 1997.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Leon USF  
Polk FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amoria reflexa Amoria reflexa (Linnaeus) C. Presl, Symb. Bot. 1: 47. 1831.BASIONYM: Trifolium reflexum Linnaeus 1753. 
Trifolium adscendens Trifolium adscendens Hornemann, Hort. Bot. Hafn. 716. 1815. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Trifolium comosum Trifolium comosum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 767. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Herb. Van Royen 913,103-40 (lectotype: L). Lectotypified by M. A. Vincent, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 481. 1997.
Trifolium platycephalum Trifolium platycephalum Bischoff, Del. Sem. Hort. Heidelb. 1839.  
Trifolium reflexum var. glabrum Trifolium reflexum Linnaeus, var. glabrum Lojacono, Nuovo. Giorn. Bot. Ital. 15: 150. 1883. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Hancock Co.: Near Augusta, Jun 1848, Meed s.n. (holotype: ?; isotypes: NY, PH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 7 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56531a
USA South Carolina Spartanburg Co. 04 Jun 1957 C. R. Bell 8220
USA Louisiana St. Landry Par. 02 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4130
USA South Carolina Aiken Co. 05 May 1952 A. P. Kelley 325
USA Arkansas Saline Co. 09 May 1987 L. E. McKinney 2533
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 05 May 1986 R. D. Thomas 95847
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 11 May 1989 S. R. Hill 20547
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: