Valerianella radiata

Family:CAPRIFOLIACEAE
Species:Valerianella radiata (L.)Dufr.
Common Name:BEAKED CORNSALAD
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order DIPSACALES
FamilyCAPRIFOLIACEAE
Genus Valerianella
Species Valerianella radiata (L.)Dufr. - BEAKED CORNSALAD

Citation

Citation VALERIANELLA RADIATA (Linnaeus) Dufresne, Hist. Nat. Valer. 57. 1811.
Basionym: Valeriana locusta Linnaeus, var. radiata Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 43 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Dyal, Rhodora 40: 206. 1938.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bradford USF  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia USF  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fedia radiata Fedia radiata (Linnaeus) Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 18. 1803.BASIONYM: Valeriana locusta Linnaeus, var. radiata Linnaeus 1753. 
Valeriana locusta var. radiata Valeriana locusta Linnaeus, var. radiata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 34. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 43 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Dyal, Rhodora 40: 206. 1938.
Valeriana radiata Valeriana radiata (Linnaeus) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 1: 184. 1797.BASIONYM: Valeriana locusta Linnaeus, var. radiata Linnaeus 1753. 
Valerianella radiata forma demareei Valerianella radiata (Linnaeus) Dufresne, forma demareei D. M. Eggers, Syst. Bot. 8: 43. 1983. TYPE: KANSAS: Bourbon Co.: Bourbon County State Park, just upstream from Head of State Lake, 16 May 1967, Eggers & Eggers 2141B (holotype: US; isotypes: KANU, KSC, LL, OKLA, OS, TAES, TEX, VDB).
Valerianella radiata forma fernaldii Valerianella radiata (Linnaeus) Dufresne, forma fernaldii (Dyal) D. M. Eggers, Syst. Bot. 8: 43. 1983.BASIONYM: Valerianella radiata (Linnaeus) Dufresne, var. fernaldii Dyal 1938. 
Valerianella radiata forma parviflora Valerianella radiata (Linnaeus) Dufresne, forma parviflora (Dyal) D. M. Eggers, Syst. Bot. 8: 43. 1983.BASIONYM: Valerianella stenocarpa (Engelmann ex A. Gray) Krok, var. parviflora Dyal 1938. 
Valerianella radiata var. fernaldii Valerianella radiata (Linnaeus) Dufresne, var. fernaldii Dyal, Rhodora 40: 207. 1938. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Virginia Beach Co.: Roadside E of Little Creek, 4 May 1935, Fernald & Griscom 4509 (holotype: GH).
Valerianella radiata var. missouriensis Valerianella radiata (Linnaeus) Dufresne, var. missouriensis Dyal, Rhodora 40: 206. 1938. TYPE: MISSOURI: Morgan Co.: Without locality, 29 May 1935, Bush 14789 (holotype: CU).
Valerianella stenocarpa var. parviflora Valerianella stenocarpa (Engelmann ex A. Gray) Krok, var. parviflora Dyal, Rhodora 40: 201. 1938. TYPE: OKLAHOMA: Pushmataha Co.: Roadside N of Antlers, 18 May 1936, Dyal et al. 248 (holotype: CU).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Holmes Co. 04 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56406
USA Florida Leon Co. 15 Apr 1980 J. Stull 108
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11458
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 14 Apr 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59414
USA Florida Columbia Co. 21 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Madison Co. 25 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51645
USA Florida Holmes Co. 06 Apr 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55497
USA Florida Leon Co. 08 Apr 1961 R. K. Godfrey 60650
USA Florida Washington Co. 07 Apr 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54679
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 09 Apr 1961 D. B. Ward 2536
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 17 Apr 1969 A. F. Clewell 2850
USA Florida Madison Co. 15 Apr 1969 D. B. Ward 7117
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 06 Apr 2006 T. MacClendon 409
USA Florida Walton Co. 14 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9928
USA Florida Washington Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9328
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 10 May 2013 D. H. Williams 3612
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 10 May 2013 D. H. Williams 3608
USA Florida Taylor Co. 03 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18721
USA Florida Taylor Co. 03 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18728
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22336
USA Florida Gulf Co. 22 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22446
USA Florida Taylor Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22295
USA Florida Bradford Co. 21 Apr 2016 M. S. Frank 1295
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: