Leonotis nepetifolia

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Leonotis nepetifolia (L.)R.Br.
Common Name:LION'S-EAR; CHRISTMAS CANDLESTICK
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Leonotis
Species Leonotis nepetifolia (L.)R.Br. - LION'S-EAR; CHRISTMAS CANDLESTICK

Citation

Citation LEONOTIS NEPETIFOLIA (Linnaeus) R. Brown, in W. T. Aiton, Hortus Kew. 3: 409. 1811.
Basionym: Phlomis nepetifolia Linnaeus 1753.
Type: SURINAM: Without data (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by L. H. Cramer, in Dassanayake & Fosberg, Rev. Handb. Fl. Ceylon 3: 180. 1981.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun FSU  
Citrus USF  
Collier FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Glades USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola DWP  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Leonurus globosus Leonurus globosus Moench, Methodus 400. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Phlomis nepetifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Leonurus nepetifolius Leonurus nepetifolius (Linnaeus) Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.BASIONYM: Phlomis nepetifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Phlomis nepetifolia Phlomis nepetifolia Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 586. 1753. TYPE: SURINAM: Without data (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Cramer, in Dassanayake & Fosberg, Rev. Handb. Fl. Ceylon 3: 180. 1981.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Jun 2014 W. A. Overholt s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 07 Sep 1968 M. L. Gilbert 7267
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 05 Jun 1963 M. R. Crosby 65
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Sep 1984 M. L. Gilbert s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 May 1997 K. Gulledge 312
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Mar 1981 G. Fleming 3402
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 04 Oct 1974 R. A. Sanderson s.n.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 11 May 1963 O. K. Lakela 25970
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Jul 1971 N. H. Chevalier s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26423
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 04 Sep 1980 A. N. Arcuri 1035
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Oct 1977 J. Kuczynski 45
USA Florida Highlands Co. 19 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53947
USA Florida Manatee Co. 23 Feb 2007 A. R. Franck 44
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 25 Sep 1986 B. F. Hansen 11252
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 07 Oct 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 07 Oct 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Apr 1983 D. R. Lindsey s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 25 Oct 1964 D. B. Ward 4205
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Oct 1982 R. Day s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 22 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26497
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 21 Sep 1897 A. H. Curtiss 6004
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Sep 1963 G. E. Woolfenden s.n.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 06 Sep 1977 A.G. Shuey 1988
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 24 Oct 1978 A. Fulton 249
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Aug 1984 S. Mortellaro s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 07 Nov 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 31 Dec 2014 D. H. Williams 4026
Bahamas San Salvador Island San Salvador Distr. 12 Mar 1909 Worthington s.n.
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. George Par. 17 Mar 1962 G. R. Cooley 8512
USA Florida Orange Co. 07 Oct 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 20 Apr 1976 A.G. Shuey 1639 CULTIVATED. Seed collected near Old Pine Level in DeSoto County.
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 09 Oct 2006 S. R. Hill 37153 CULTIVATED. Seeds originally from Dominica.
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 22 Sep 1991 S. R. Hill 22638 CULTIVATED. Seeds from Dominica.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: