Viburnum acerifolium

Family:ADOXACEAE
Species:Viburnum acerifolium L.
Common Name:MAPLELEAF VIBURNUM
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order DIPSACALES
FamilyADOXACEAE
Genus Viburnum
Species Viburnum acerifolium L. - MAPLELEAF VIBURNUM

Citation

Citation VIBURNUM ACERIFOLIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 268 . 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 379.7). Lectotypified by Malécot, Taxon 51: 747. 2002.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia NCU-Lit Lit-NCU: McAtee, Rev. Nearctic Viburnum 75-76, 80. 1956.
Gadsden USF  
Jackson NY-Lit Lit-NY: McAtee, Rev. Nearctic Viburnum 75-76, 80. 1956.
Liberty FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Viburnum acerifolium var. densiflorum Viburnum acerifolium Linnaeus, var. densiflorum (Chapman) McAtee, Rev. Nearctic Viburnum 79. 1956.BASIONYM: Viburnum densiflorum Chapman 1883; Viburnum involucratum Chapman 1878, non Wallich ex de Candolle 1830. 
Viburnum densiflorum Viburnum densiflorum Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 624. 1883.BASIONYM: Viburnum involucratum Chapman 1878, non Wallich ex de Candolle 1830. 
Viburnum involucratum Viburnum involucratum Chapman, Bot. Gaz. 3: 5. 1878, non Wallich ex de Candolle 1830. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: ?; isotypes: GH, NY, US).
Viburnum acerifolium forma collinsii Viburnum acerifolium Linnaeus, forma collinsii Rouleau, Rhodora 47: 264. 1945. TYPE: RHODE ISLAND: Providence Co.: Lincoln, 16 Jun 1926, Collins s.n. (holotype: NEBC; isotype: GH).
Viburnum acerifolium forma glabrescens Viburnum acerifolium Linnaeus, forma glabrescens (Rehder) Rehder, Bibliogr. Cult. Trees 607. 1949.BASIONYM: Viburnum acerifolium Linnaeus, var. glabrescens Rehder 1913. 
Viburnum acerifolium forma ovatum Viburnum acerifolium Linnaeus, forma ovatum Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 5: 241. 1924. TYPE: NEW YORK: Monroe Co.: Cobs Hill near Rochester, 10 Jan 1920, Slevin s.n. (holoytpe: A).
Viburnum acerifolium var. glabrescens Viburnum acerifolium Linnaeus, var. glabrescens Rehder, Mitt. Deutsch. Dendrol. Ges. 22: 263. 1913.  
Viburnum acerifolium var. ovatum Viburnum acerifolium Linnaeus, var. ovatum (Rehder) McAtee, Rev. Nearctic Viburnum 77. 1956.BASIONYM: Viburnum acerifolium Linnaeus, var. ovatum Rehder 1924. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Rhode Island Providence Co. 16 Jun 1926 J. F. Collins s.n.
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 16 Apr 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53195
USA Mississippi Webster Co. 25 May 1979 K. E. Rogers 46756
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 18 May 1977 P. Genelle 2780
USA Alabama Lawrence Co. 26 Sep 1973 M. L. Cameron 170
USA Alabama DeKalb Co. 04 Jun 1969 R. Kral 34932
USA Georgia Meriwether Co. 21 Apr 1955 C. E. Wood 8620
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 05 May 1957 Illegible collector name s.n.
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 04 May 1990 S. R. Hill 21460
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 21 May 1993 S. R. Hill 25044
USA Alabama Lawrence Co. 23 Sep 1995 M. Birk 540
USA Mississippi Webster Co. 25 May 1979 K. E. Rogers 46756
USA Louisiana Jackson Par. 24 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3672
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 28 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3933
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 20 Apr 1976 C. L. Rodgers 7648
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: