Cenchrus tribuloides

Family:POACEAE
Species:Cenchrus tribuloides L.
Common Name:SANDDUNE SANDBUR
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Cenchrus
Species Cenchrus tribuloides L. - SANDDUNE SANDBUR

Citation

Citation CENCHRUS TRIBULOIDES Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1050. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1217.8). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 127. 1908.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade Lit Lit: DeLisle, Iowa State J. Sci. 37: 306. 1963.
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Palm Beach Lit Lit: DeLisle, Iowa State J. Sci. 37: 306. 1963.
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns UWFP  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cenchrus echinatus var. tribuloides Cenchrus echinatus Linnaeus, var. tribuloides (Linnaeus) Torrey, Fl. N. Middle United States 69. 1823.BASIONYM: Cenchrus tribuloides Linnaeus 1753. 
Cenchrus macrocephalus Cenchrus macrocephalus (Döll) Lamson-Scribner, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 17: 110. 1899.BASIONYM: Cenchrus tribuloides Linnaeus, var. macrocephalus Döll 1877. 
Cenchrus tribuloides var. macrocephalus Cenchrus tribuloides Linnaeus, var. macrocephalus Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(2): 312. 1877. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Cenchrus vaginatus Cenchrus vaginatus Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 110. 1854. TYPE: Cultivated in Paris,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 10 Sep 1977 J.M. Carlton s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1139
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 10 Sep 1977 J.M. Carlton s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Apr 1975 C. O'Neill s.n.
USA North Carolina Chowan Co. 14 Oct 1958 H. E. Ahles 51101
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 18 Sep 1967 G. H. Morton 2402
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 13 Sep 1985 S. A. Thompson 3120
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 15 Aug 1959 G. R. Swank 112
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 09 Sep 1964 D. H. Nicolson 1761
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 14 Sep 1960 R. L. Wilbur 6329
Puerto Rico LoĆ­za Municip. 22 Mar 1971 D. Burch 3405
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: